5:17 am
28 Feb 2024

$110,500 Men's Grasshopper Cup 2023, Halle 622, Zurich, Switzerland

Grasshopper Cup

Actions:    Show history

PSA World Tour Gold, 17 - 22 October 2023

Final:
[6] Karim Abdel Gawad (EGY) bt [5] Joel Makin (WAL) 11-6, 9-11, 11-8, 11-6 (65m)
 
Semi-finals:
[5] Joel Makin (WAL) bt [7] Baptiste Masotti (FRA) 11-8, 11-6, 11-5 (56m)
[6] Karim Abdel Gawad (EGY) bt [3] Marwan ElShorbagy (ENG) 12-10, 11-8, 12-10 (53m)
 
Quarter-finals:
[7] Baptiste Masotti (FRA) bt [2] Mostafa Asal (EGY) 7-11, 11-6, 11-8 (60m)
[5] Joel Makin (WAL) bt Youssef Ibrahim (EGY) 11-3, 11-6 (26m)
[3] Marwan ElShorbagy (ENG) bt [8] Nicolas Müller (SUI) 11-3, 11-9 (20m)
[6] Karim Abdel Gawad (EGY) bt [1] Mohamed ElShorbagy (ENG) 12-10, 9-11, 11-9 (58m)
 
2nd round:
[2] Mostafa Asal (EGY) bt [9/16] Auguste Dussourd (FRA) 11-5, 11-9 (34m)
[7] Baptiste Masotti (FRA) bt [9/16] Greg Lobban (SCO) 10-12, 13-11, 11-2 (48m)
[5] Joel Makin (WAL) bt Mohamed Abouelghar (EGY) 11-5, 11-6 (38m)
Youssef Ibrahim (EGY) bt [4] Mazen Hesham (EGY) 11-5, 5-11, 11-8 (42m)
[3] Marwan ElShorbagy (ENG) bt [9/16] Abdulla Al-Tamimi (QAT) 11-6, 11-9 (27m)
[8] Nicolas Müller (SUI) bt [9/16] Dimitri Steinmann (SUI) 11-8, 7-11, 11-7 (57m)
[6] Karim Abdel Gawad (EGY) bt [9/16] Raphael Kandra (GER) 11-6, 11-7 (23m)
[1] Mohamed ElShorbagy (ENG) bt [9/16] Iker Pajares (ESP) 11-7, 8-11, 11-6 (42m)
 
1st round:
[2] Mostafa Asal (EGY) bye
[9/16] Auguste Dussourd (FRA) bt Rory Stewart (SCO) 11-7, 11-6 (27m)
[9/16] Greg Lobban (SCO) bt Nick Wall (ENG) 11-4, 14-16, 11-7 (48m)
[7] Baptiste Masotti (FRA) bye
[5] Joel Makin (WAL) bye
Mohamed Abouelghar (EGY) bt [9/16] Patrick Rooney (ENG) 11-5, 11-4 (20m)
Youssef Ibrahim (EGY) bt [9/16] Adrian Waller (ENG) 8-11, 11-4, 11-3 (32m)
[4] Mazen Hesham (EGY) bye
[3] Marwan ElShorbagy (ENG) bye
[9/16] Abdulla Al-Tamimi (QAT) bt Ramit Tandon (IND) 11-7, 11-6 (21m)
[9/16] Dimitri Steinmann (SUI) bt George Parker (ENG) 11-5, 5-11, 11-6 (40m)
[8] Nicolas Müller (SUI) bye
[6] Karim Abdel Gawad (EGY) bye
[9/16] Raphael Kandra (GER) bt [WC] Yannick Wilhelmi (SUI) 11-4, 11-9 (29m)
[9/16] Iker Pajares (ESP) bt Lucas Serme (FRA) 11-8, 11-5 (31m)
[1] Mohamed ElShorbagy (ENG) bye