5:25 am
28 Feb 2024

$196,500 Women's US Open presented by TRUIST 2023, Arlen Specter US Squash Center, Philadelphia, USA

US Open

Actions:    Show history

PSA World Tour Platinum, 7 - 14 October 2023

Official event website

Final:
[1] Nour ElSherbini (EGY) bt [2] Hania El Hammamy (EGY) 11-6, 11-6, 11-7 (35m)
 
Semi-finals:
[2] Hania El Hammamy (EGY) bt [5] Amanda Sobhy (USA) 11-5, 11-4, 9-11, 11-5 (47m)
[1] Nour ElSherbini (EGY) bt [8] Olivia Fiechter (USA) 11-5, 6-11, 11-4, 11-6 (36m)
 
Quarter-finals:
[2] Hania El Hammamy (EGY) bt [6] Nele Gilis (BEL) 11-9, 11-8, 11-7 (54m)
[5] Amanda Sobhy (USA) bt Amina Orfi (EGY) 11-5, 7-11, 9-11, 11-9, 11-3 (64m)
[8] Olivia Fiechter (USA) bt [4] Nour El Tayeb (EGY) 11-7, 9-11, 13-11, 11-7 (58m)
[1] Nour ElSherbini (EGY) bt [7] Georgina Kennedy (ENG) 11-1, 6-11, 5-11, 11-8, 11-5 (48m)
 
Last sixteen round:
[2] Hania El Hammamy (EGY) bt [9/16] Tinne Gilis (BEL) 9-11, 12-10, 11-9, 11-3 (50m)
[6] Nele Gilis (BEL) bt Katie Malliff (ENG) 11-9, 11-3, 11-6 (38m)
[5] Amanda Sobhy (USA) bt Zeina Mickawy (EGY) 11-7, 11-3, 11-6 (23m)
Amina Orfi (EGY) bt [3] Joelle King (NZL) 11-13, 11-7, 11-5, 11-4 (52m)
[4] Nour El Tayeb (EGY) bt Lucy Beecroft (ENG) 11-4, 11-6, 11-5 (22m)
[8] Olivia Fiechter (USA) bt [9/16] Salma Hany (EGY) 13-11, 11-4, 11-7 (38m)
[7] Georgina Kennedy (ENG) bt [9/16] Rowan Elaraby (EGY) 5-11, 11-7, 11-8, 8-11, 12-10 (71m)
[1] Nour ElSherbini (EGY) bt Nada Abbas (EGY) 11-1, 11-6, 11-2 (21m)
 
2nd round:
[2] Hania El Hammamy (EGY) bt Hana Ramadan (EGY) 11-3, 11-8, 11-4 (26m)
[9/16] Tinne Gilis (BEL) bt Lucy Turmel (ENG) 11-6, 11-7, 11-8 (37m)
Katie Malliff (ENG) bt [9/16] Farida Mohamed (EGY) 11-6, 11-9, 12-10 (25m)
[6] Nele Gilis (BEL) bt [9/16] Sabrina Sobhy (USA) 11-5, 11-7, 11-6 (35m)
[5] Amanda Sobhy (USA) bt [9/16] Olivia Clyne (USA) 11-4, 11-9, 11-3 (31m)
Zeina Mickawy (EGY) bt Jana Shiha (EGY) 11-7, 7-11, 11-5, 12-10 (33m)
Amina Orfi (EGY) bt [9/16] Hollie Naughton (CAN) 12-10, 11-6, 11-6 (36m)
[3] Joelle King (NZL) bt Emily Whitlock (WAL) 11-5, 11-5, 11-5 (30m)
[4] Nour El Tayeb (EGY) bt Marina Stefanoni (USA) 11-7, 11-3, 11-5 (24m)
Lucy Beecroft (ENG) bt Hana Moataz (EGY) 4-11, 9-11, 11-4, 11-5, 11-9 (49m)
[9/16] Salma Hany (EGY) bt Grace Gear (ENG) 11-5, 11-5, 11-5 (30m)
[8] Olivia Fiechter (USA) bt Jasmine Hutton (ENG) 11-1, 11-3, 11-5 (25m)
[7] Georgina Kennedy (ENG) bt Georgia Adderley (SCO) 11-5, 11-1, 11-5 (28m)
[9/16] Rowan Elaraby (EGY) bt Sivasangari Subramaniam (MAS) 11-9, 10-12, 9-11, 11-6, 11-7 (58m)
Nada Abbas (EGY) bt [9/16] Sarah-Jane Perry (ENG) 11-7, 11-6, 8-11, 11-8 (44m)
[1] Nour ElSherbini (EGY) bt Sana Ibrahim (EGY) 11-2, 11-4, 11-4 (32m)
 
1st round:
[2] Hania El Hammamy (EGY) bye
Hana Ramadan (EGY) bt Salma Eltayeb (EGY) 12-14, 11-9, 11-8, 11-5 (36m)
Lucy Turmel (ENG) bt Kenzy Ayman (EGY) 11-1, 11-6, 8-11, 11-5 (38m)
[9/16] Tinne Gilis (BEL) bye
Katie Malliff (ENG) bt Zeina Zein (EGY) 11-4, 12-10, 11-9 (33m)
[9/16] Farida Mohamed (EGY) bye
[9/16] Sabrina Sobhy (USA) bye
[6] Nele Gilis (BEL) bye
[5] Amanda Sobhy (USA) bye
[9/16] Olivia Clyne (USA) bye
Zeina Mickawy (EGY) bt Ineta Mackevica (LAT) 9-11, 11-9, 11-6, 11-8 (33m)
Jana Shiha (EGY) bt Millie Tomlinson (ENG) 11-9, 4-11, 11-8, 11-8 (36m)
Amina Orfi (EGY) bt Fayrouz Aboelkheir (EGY) 11-9, 9-11, 12-10, 11-9 (54m)
[9/16] Hollie Naughton (CAN) bye
Emily Whitlock (WAL) bt Énora Villard (FRA) 11-2, 11-2, 11-5 (27m)
[3] Joelle King (NZL) bye
[4] Nour El Tayeb (EGY) bye
Marina Stefanoni (USA) bt Mariam Metwally (EGY) 11-2, 11-6, 12-10 (28m)
Lucy Beecroft (ENG) bt Nour Aboulmakarim (EGY) 11-8, 11-7, 11-6 (29m)
Hana Moataz (EGY) bt [WC] Lucie Stefanoni (USA) 11-5, 12-10, 11-5 (21m)
[9/16] Salma Hany (EGY) bye
Grace Gear (ENG) bt Mélissa Alves (FRA) 11-7, 4-11, 11-9, 6-11, 11-7 (60m)
Jasmine Hutton (ENG) bt Nicole Bunyan (CAN) 11-6, 11-1, 11-2 (22m)
[8] Olivia Fiechter (USA) bye
[7] Georgina Kennedy (ENG) bye
Georgia Adderley (SCO) bt Nadine Shahin (EGY) 11-8, 11-5, 12-10 (30m)
Sivasangari Subramaniam (MAS) bt Alexandra Fuller (RSA) 8-11, 11-2, 11-5, 11-7 (29m)
[9/16] Rowan Elaraby (EGY) bye
[9/16] Sarah-Jane Perry (ENG) bye
Nada Abbas (EGY) bt Emilia Soini (FIN) 11-1, 11-2, 12-10 (24m)
Sana Ibrahim (EGY) bt Marie Stéphan (FRA) 11-5, 11-2, 11-5 (22m)
[1] Nour ElSherbini (EGY) bye