5:31 am
28 Feb 2024

$196,500 Men's US Open presented by TRUIST 2023, Arlen Specter US Squash Center, Philadelphia, USA

US Open

Actions:    Show history

PSA World Tour Platinum, 7 - 14 October 2023

Official event website

Final:
[4] Paul Coll (NZL) bt [1] Ali Farag (EGY) 11-7, 11-7, 8-11, 8-11, 12-10 (98m)
 
Semi-finals:
[1] Ali Farag (EGY) bt [8] Tarek Momen (EGY) 8-11, 6-11, 13-11, 11-2, 11-9 (80m)
[4] Paul Coll (NZL) bt [2] Diego Elias (PER) 9-11, 11-8, 6-11, 11-6, 11-8 (82m)
 
Quarter-finals:
[1] Ali Farag (EGY) bt [9/16] Miguel Rodriguez (COL) 11-5, 7-11, 11-5, 11-8 (50m)
[8] Tarek Momen (EGY) bt [3] Mohamed ElShorbagy (ENG) 10-12, 11-6, 8-11, 11-4, 11-5 (65m)
[4] Paul Coll (NZL) bt [6] Mazen Hesham (EGY) 9-11, 11-5, 8-11, 11-6, 11-7 (82m)
[2] Diego Elias (PER) bt [5] Marwan ElShorbagy (ENG) 12-10, 11-13, 11-1, 11-2 (64m)
 
Last sixteen round:
[1] Ali Farag (EGY) bt Aly Abou Eleinen (EGY) 12-10, 5-11, 11-6, 11-3 (50m)
[9/16] Miguel Rodriguez (COL) bt [9/16] Youssef Soliman (EGY) 11-5, 3-11, 6-11, 11-7, 11-5 (82m)
[8] Tarek Momen (EGY) bt [9/16] Nicolas Müller (SUI) 11-2, 11-7, 11-6 (28m)
[3] Mohamed ElShorbagy (ENG) bt Timothy Brownell (USA) 11-4, 11-6, 11-3 (32m)
[4] Paul Coll (NZL) bt Youssef Ibrahim (EGY) 11-3, 11-9, 11-9 (59m)
[6] Mazen Hesham (EGY) bt Raphael Kandra (GER) 12-10, 11-5, 11-7 (35m)
[5] Marwan ElShorbagy (ENG) bt Adrian Waller (ENG) 11-5, 11-8, 11-7 (34m)
[2] Diego Elias (PER) bt Nathan Lake (ENG) 11-5, 11-2, 11-2 (34m)
 
2nd round:
[1] Ali Farag (EGY) bt [9/16] Karim Abdel Gawad (EGY) 11-9, 7-11, 11-4, 11-4 (51m)
Aly Abou Eleinen (EGY) bt Omar Mosaad (EGY) 11-8, 11-9, 11-8 (41m)
[9/16] Youssef Soliman (EGY) bt Rory Stewart (SCO) 11-8, 11-3, 11-6 (35m)
[9/16] Miguel Rodriguez (COL) bt [7] Victor Crouin (FRA) 11-8, 8-11, 11-9, 11-6 (64m)
[8] Tarek Momen (EGY) bt [9/16] Fares Dessouky (EGY) 11-6, 8-11, 9-11, 11-1, 11-8 (69m)
[9/16] Nicolas Müller (SUI) bt Greg Lobban (SCO) 11-5, 11-4, 11-13, 7-11, 11-7 (58m)
Timothy Brownell (USA) bt Shahjahan Khan (USA) 12-10, 11-8, 9-11, 18-16 (84m)
[3] Mohamed ElShorbagy (ENG) bt [9/16] Mohamed ElSherbini (EGY) 14-12, 9-11, 11-5, 13-11 (70m)
[4] Paul Coll (NZL) bt [9/16] Baptiste Masotti (FRA) 8-11, 11-6, 9-11, 11-3, 11-2 (79m)
Youssef Ibrahim (EGY) bt Patrick Rooney (ENG) 11-9, 12-10, 13-11 (46m)
Raphael Kandra (GER) bt Leonel Cardenas (MEX) 11-3, 11-5, 11-8 (23m)
[6] Mazen Hesham (EGY) bt Mohamed Abouelghar (EGY) 11-5, 10-12, 11-6, 11-6 (50m)
[5] Marwan ElShorbagy (ENG) bt Grégoire Marche (FRA) 11-9, 9-11, 11-7, 11-9 (52m)
Adrian Waller (ENG) bt [9/16] Iker Pajares (ESP) 6-11, 7-11, 11-6, 12-10, 11-9 (80m)
Nathan Lake (ENG) bt Cesar Salazar (MEX) 11-4, 11-7, 11-3 (38m)
[2] Diego Elias (PER) bt Ramit Tandon (IND) 11-9, 11-6, 9-11, 11-4 (48m)
 
1st round:
[1] Ali Farag (EGY) bye
[9/16] Karim Abdel Gawad (EGY) bye
Omar Mosaad (EGY) bt Curtis Malik (ENG) 8-11, 11-9, 11-9, 10-12, 11-6 (79m)
Aly Abou Eleinen (EGY) bt [WC] Spencer Lovejoy (USA) 8-11, 11-2, 12-10, 4-11, 11-8 (65m)
[9/16] Youssef Soliman (EGY) bye
Rory Stewart (SCO) bt Yahya Elnawasany (EGY) 11-5, 11-6, 4-11, 11-4 (43m)
[9/16] Miguel Rodriguez (COL) bye
[7] Victor Crouin (FRA) bye
[8] Tarek Momen (EGY) bye
[9/16] Fares Dessouky (EGY) bye
Greg Lobban (SCO) bt [WC] Zane Patel (USA) 11-8, 11-9, 11-5 (28m)
[9/16] Nicolas Müller (SUI) bye
Timothy Brownell (USA) bt Dimitri Steinmann (SUI) 9-11, 9-11, 11-9, 11-4, 11-1 (73m)
Shahjahan Khan (USA) bt Karim El Hammamy (EGY) 11-9, 8-11, 11-6, 11-8 (88m)
[9/16] Mohamed ElSherbini (EGY) bye
[3] Mohamed ElShorbagy (ENG) bye
[4] Paul Coll (NZL) bye
[9/16] Baptiste Masotti (FRA) bye
Patrick Rooney (ENG) bt Farkas Balazs (HUN) 11-3, 13-11, 11-3 (31m)
Youssef Ibrahim (EGY) bt Leandro Romiglio (ARG) 11-8, 11-7, 18-16 (48m)
Leonel Cardenas (MEX) bt Bernat Jaume (ESP) 6-11, 12-10, 11-8, 11-6 (48m)
Raphael Kandra (GER) bt Nick Wall (ENG) 11-5, 11-6, 11-9 (39m)
Mohamed Abouelghar (EGY) bt Auguste Dussourd (FRA) 7-11, 11-8, 13-11, 11-8 (49m)
[6] Mazen Hesham (EGY) bye
[5] Marwan ElShorbagy (ENG) bye
Grégoire Marche (FRA) bt David Baillargeon (CAN) 11-7, 11-7, 11-7 (38m)
[9/16] Iker Pajares (ESP) bye
Adrian Waller (ENG) bt Todd Harrity (USA) 12-10, 12-10, 3-11, 11-8 (59m)
Cesar Salazar (MEX) bt Andrew Douglas (USA) 12-10, 4-11, 14-12, 11-6 (49m)
Nathan Lake (ENG) bt Lucas Serme (FRA) 11-4, 11-6, 11-8 (38m)
Ramit Tandon (IND) bt Faraz Khan (USA) 11-6, 11-3, 11-3 (33m)
[2] Diego Elias (PER) bye