5:51 am
28 Feb 2024

$187,500 Men's QTerminals Qatar Classic 2023, Khalifa International Tennis & Squash Complex, Doha, Qatar

Qatar Classic

Actions:    Show history

PSA World Tour Platinum, 10 - 16 September 2023

Final:
[1] Ali Farag (EGY) bt [2] Diego Elias (PER) 15-13, 11-5, 8-11, 11-9 (69m)
 
Semi-finals:
[1] Ali Farag (EGY) bt [9/16] Joel Makin (WAL) 11-7, 11-8, 11-8 (48m)
[2] Diego Elias (PER) bt [6] Mazen Hesham (EGY) 11-9, 11-7, 11-8 (49m)
 
Quarter-finals:
[1] Ali Farag (EGY) bt [8] Tarek Momen (EGY) 11-9, 8-11, 15-13, 11-4 (69m)
[9/16] Joel Makin (WAL) bt Greg Lobban (SCO) 11-2, 11-9, 11-5 (46m)
[6] Mazen Hesham (EGY) bt [3] Mohamed ElShorbagy (ENG) 8-11, 8-11, 11-7, 11-9, 12-10 (76m)
[2] Diego Elias (PER) bt [9/16] Karim Abdel Gawad (EGY) 11-4, 11-5, 9-11, 11-5 (56m)
 
Last sixteen round:
[1] Ali Farag (EGY) bt [9/16] Fares Dessouky (EGY) 11-7, 11-7, 12-10 (40m)
[8] Tarek Momen (EGY) bt Abdulla Al-Tamimi (QAT) 11-8, 12-10, 7-11, 11-8 (53m)
Greg Lobban (SCO) bt [7] Victor Crouin (FRA) 5-11, 12-10, 9-11, 12-10, 11-7 (74m)
[9/16] Joel Makin (WAL) bt Mohamed ElSherbini (EGY) 11-8, 11-3, 11-7 (41m)
[3] Mohamed ElShorbagy (ENG) bt Youssef Ibrahim (EGY) 6-11, 11-6, 16-14, 8-11, 11-7 (81m)
[6] Mazen Hesham (EGY) bt Aly Abou Eleinen (EGY) 11-7, 11-2, 11-6 (33m)
[9/16] Karim Abdel Gawad (EGY) bt [9/16] Nicolas Müller (SUI) 11-9, 7-11, 11-8, 11-9 (43m)
[2] Diego Elias (PER) bt [9/16] Youssef Soliman (EGY) 11-3, 11-2, 11-5 (38m)
 
2nd round:
[1] Ali Farag (EGY) bt Mohamed Abouelghar (EGY) 11-1, 11-5, 13-11 (36m)
[9/16] Fares Dessouky (EGY) bt Karim El Hammamy (EGY) 7-11, 11-1, 11-7, 8-11, 11-4 (64m)
Abdulla Al-Tamimi (QAT) bt Omar Mosaad (EGY) 12-10, 11-4, 11-5 (32m)
[8] Tarek Momen (EGY) bt Adrian Waller (ENG) 11-7, 5-11, 11-7, 11-9 (39m)
[7] Victor Crouin (FRA) bt Patrick Rooney (ENG) 6-11, 11-9, 11-9, 11-9 (61m)
Greg Lobban (SCO) bt Ramit Tandon (IND) 8-11, 13-11, 11-9, 11-7 (52m)
Mohamed ElSherbini (EGY) bt Rory Stewart (SCO) 11-2, 11-6, 11-3 (26m)
[9/16] Joel Makin (WAL) bt [4] Paul Coll (NZL) 11-6, 7-11, 11-8, 14-12 (93m)
[3] Mohamed ElShorbagy (ENG) bt Charlie Lee (ENG) 9-11, 11-9, 11-9, 11-3 (50m)
Youssef Ibrahim (EGY) bt [9/16] Baptiste Masotti (FRA) 11-7, 9-11, 11-8, 11-6 (40m)
Aly Abou Eleinen (EGY) bt George Parker (ENG) 11-8, 11-13, 11-8, 11-6 (61m)
[6] Mazen Hesham (EGY) bt [9/16] Miguel Rodriguez (COL) 15-13, 12-10, 11-9 (49m)
[9/16] Karim Abdel Gawad (EGY) bt [5] Marwan ElShorbagy (ENG) 11-9, 11-8, 12-10 (34m)
[9/16] Nicolas Müller (SUI) bt [9/16] Eain Yow Ng (MAS) 12-10, 6-11, 11-7, 11-8 (53m)
[9/16] Youssef Soliman (EGY) bt Saurav Ghosal (IND) 11-3, 11-2, 11-6 (37m)
[2] Diego Elias (PER) bt Auguste Dussourd (FRA) 11-6, 11-5, 11-5 (31m)
 
1st round:
[1] Ali Farag (EGY) bye
Mohamed Abouelghar (EGY) bt Leung Chi Hin Henry (HKG) 11-2, 11-6, 11-5 (27m)
Karim El Hammamy (EGY) bt Dimitri Steinmann (SUI) 12-10, 7-11, 12-10, 3-11, 11-7 (90m)
[9/16] Fares Dessouky (EGY) bye
Omar Mosaad (EGY) bt Tsz Kwan Lau (HKG) 12-10, 11-8, 13-11 (44m)
Abdulla Al-Tamimi (QAT) bt Lucas Serme (FRA) 11-5, 11-5, 11-6 (34m)
Adrian Waller (ENG) bt Timothy Brownell (USA) 11-1, 11-8, 11-2 (24m)
[8] Tarek Momen (EGY) bye
[7] Victor Crouin (FRA) bye
Patrick Rooney (ENG) bt [WC] Salem Al-Malki (QAT) 11-1, 11-1, 11-4 (22m)
Ramit Tandon (IND) bt David Baillargeon (CAN) 11-5, 11-5, 9-11, 11-5 (41m)
Greg Lobban (SCO) bt Todd Harrity (USA) 9-11, 11-4, 9-11, 14-12, 11-6 (72m)
Rory Stewart (SCO) bt Iker Pajares (ESP) 10-12, 11-13, 11-6, 11-5, 11-4 (71m)
Mohamed ElSherbini (EGY) bt Faraz Khan (USA) 11-7, 5-11, 11-2, 11-1 (35m)
[9/16] Joel Makin (WAL) bye
[4] Paul Coll (NZL) bye
[3] Mohamed ElShorbagy (ENG) bye
Charlie Lee (ENG) bt Grégoire Marche (FRA) 11-3, 12-10, 12-10 (42m)
[9/16] Baptiste Masotti (FRA) bye
Youssef Ibrahim (EGY) bt Leandro Romiglio (ARG) 3-11, 11-7, 11-6, 10-12, 11-6 (51m)
George Parker (ENG) bt Shahjahan Khan (USA) 11-8, 11-8, 11-8 (45m)
Aly Abou Eleinen (EGY) bt Curtis Malik (ENG) 11-4, 11-4, 17-15 (44m)
[9/16] Miguel Rodriguez (COL) bye
[6] Mazen Hesham (EGY) bye
[5] Marwan ElShorbagy (ENG) bye
[9/16] Karim Abdel Gawad (EGY) bye
[9/16] Nicolas Müller (SUI) bye
[9/16] Eain Yow Ng (MAS) bye
[9/16] Youssef Soliman (EGY) bye
Saurav Ghosal (IND) bt Farkas Balazs (HUN) 11-6, 11-8, 13-11 (39m)
Auguste Dussourd (FRA) bt [WC] Syed Azlan Amjad (QAT) 11-5, 11-7, 11-3 (28m)
[2] Diego Elias (PER) bye