9:44 pm
12 Jul 2024

Men's European Junior U19 Open 2024, Hasta la Vista, Wroclaw, Poland

(also known as Pioneer U19 Junior Cup)

Actions:    Show history

Junior, 28 June - 1 July 2024

Final:
[9/16] Jack Elriani (USA) bt [5/8] Mahmoud Ahmed (EGY) 11-8, 11-8, 11-1
 
Third place play-off:
[5/8] Alex Broadbridge (ENG) bt [9/16] Ryan Gwidzima (ZIM) 3-11, 11-3, 11-4, 11-4
 
Semi-finals:
[5/8] Mahmoud Ahmed (EGY) bt [5/8] Alex Broadbridge (ENG) 11-9, 5-11, 11-4, 11-8
[9/16] Jack Elriani (USA) bt [9/16] Ryan Gwidzima (ZIM) 7-11, 11-8, 11-6, 11-1
 
Quarter-finals:
[5/8] Mahmoud Ahmed (EGY) bt [1] Ioan Sharpe (WAL) 12-10, 7-11, 11-6, 11-8
[5/8] Alex Broadbridge (ENG) bt Omar Helmy (EGY) 11-5, 11-1, 11-8
[9/16] Jack Elriani (USA) bt [9/16] Jan Samborski (POL) 11-2, 11-9, 11-3
[9/16] Ryan Gwidzima (ZIM) bt [2] Finn Koch (GER) 11-8, 11-2, 11-7
 
Last sixteen round:
[1] Ioan Sharpe (WAL) bt [9/16] Franciszek Michniewicz (POL) 11-8, 6-11, 11-2, 11-4
[5/8] Mahmoud Ahmed (EGY) bt [9/16] Fabian Seitz (SUI) 4-11, 11-4, 11-6, 11-8
[5/8] Alex Broadbridge (ENG) bt [9/16] David Linhart (CZE) 11-8, 11-5, 11-3
Omar Helmy (EGY) bt Karol Krysiak (POL) 11-3, 11-6, 11-7
[9/16] Jan Samborski (POL) bt [3/4] Malthe Noertoft Laursen (DEN) 11-6, 11-6, 7-11, 12-10
[9/16] Jack Elriani (USA) bt [5/8] Roman Bicknell (CAN) 11-5, 11-4, 11-4
[9/16] Ryan Gwidzima (ZIM) bt [5/8] Daniel Lutz (AUT) 11-9, 11-8, 11-9
[2] Finn Koch (GER) bt [9/16] Antoni Jakubiec (POL) 11-6, 6-11, 12-10, 11-8
 
2nd round:
[1] Ioan Sharpe (WAL) bt Filippo Conti (ITA) 11-4, 11-9, 11-7
[9/16] Franciszek Michniewicz (POL) bt Gilad Wiegenfeld (ISR) 11-7, 11-7, 11-2
[9/16] Fabian Seitz (SUI) bt Marc Voloshin (USA) 8-11, 11-7, 11-6, 11-7
[5/8] Mahmoud Ahmed (EGY) bt Jens Bolder (CAN) 11-3, 11-6, 11-9
[5/8] Alex Broadbridge (ENG) bt Oscar Hecker (GER) 11-7, 11-3, 11-1
[9/16] David Linhart (CZE) bt Dominik Mozer (POL) 12-10, 11-8, 11-8
Karol Krysiak (POL) bt [9/16] Samuel Winkler (AUT) 11-4, 6-11, 11-3, 11-6
Omar Helmy (EGY) bt [3/4] Fabian Igelbrink (GER) 11-2, 8-11, 11-7, 12-10
[3/4] Malthe Noertoft Laursen (DEN) bt Alexander Neumann (GER) 6-11, 11-9, 12-14, 11-6, 12-10
[9/16] Jan Samborski (POL) bt Atanas Ibrishimov (BUL) 11-2, 11-5, 11-4
[9/16] Jack Elriani (USA) bt Paweł Mienkus (POL) 11-7, 11-5, 11-8
[5/8] Roman Bicknell (CAN) bt Ben Jones (ENG) 11-8, 11-2, 11-2
[5/8] Daniel Lutz (AUT) bt Leandro Mannhart (SUI) 11-6, 11-5, 11-1
[9/16] Ryan Gwidzima (ZIM) bt Luke Saunders (ENG) 11-3, 11-1, 11-1
[9/16] Antoni Jakubiec (POL) bt Liam Poessl (SUI) 11-9, 6-11, 11-5, 3-11, 11-6
[2] Finn Koch (GER) bt Simon Rynt (CZE) 11-8, 11-7, 11-7
 
1st round:
[1] Ioan Sharpe (WAL) bye
Filippo Conti (ITA) bye
Gilad Wiegenfeld (ISR) bye
[9/16] Franciszek Michniewicz (POL) bye
[9/16] Fabian Seitz (SUI) bye
Marc Voloshin (USA) bt Vivaan Bhatia (IND) 11-8, 11-6, 11-6
Jens Bolder (CAN) bt Antoni Sobiecki (POL) 11-3, 11-4, 11-4
[5/8] Mahmoud Ahmed (EGY) bye
[5/8] Alex Broadbridge (ENG) bye
Oscar Hecker (GER) bt Simone de Bartolomeo (ITA) 11-5, 11-7, 11-7
Dominik Mozer (POL) bye
[9/16] David Linhart (CZE) bye
[9/16] Samuel Winkler (AUT) bye
Karol Krysiak (POL) bye
Omar Helmy (EGY) bt Oliver Chen (USA) 11-4, 11-2, 11-4
[3/4] Fabian Igelbrink (GER) bye
[3/4] Malthe Noertoft Laursen (DEN) bye
Alexander Neumann (GER) bt Semen Shneider (UKR) 11-2, 11-2, 11-2
Atanas Ibrishimov (BUL) bye
[9/16] Jan Samborski (POL) bye
[9/16] Jack Elriani (USA) bye
Paweł Mienkus (POL) bye
Ben Jones (ENG) bt Jan Kolankiewicz (POL) 11-3, 11-2, 11-4
[5/8] Roman Bicknell (CAN) bye
[5/8] Daniel Lutz (AUT) bye
Leandro Mannhart (SUI) bt Michal Kozicki (POL) 11-4, 11-4, 11-5
Luke Saunders (ENG) bt Rufus Gebhardt (GER) 11-8, 11-6, 11-7
[9/16] Ryan Gwidzima (ZIM) bye
[9/16] Antoni Jakubiec (POL) bye
Liam Poessl (SUI) bye
Simon Rynt (CZE) bt Mohamed Elshazly (EGY) 11-7, 14-12, 13-11
[2] Finn Koch (GER) bye