5:42 am
24 Jun 2024

$565,000 Men's 2023-2024 CIB PSA World Championship 2024, National Museum of Egyptian Civilization, Cairo, Egypt

World Championship

Actions:    Show history

PSA World Championship, 9 - 18 May 2024

Final:
[3] Diego Elias (PER) bt [4] Mostafa Asal (EGY) 11-6, 11-5, 12-10 (61m)
 
Semi-finals:
[3] Diego Elias (PER) bt [1] Ali Farag (EGY) 11-5, 11-8, 7-11, 11-7 (85m)
[4] Mostafa Asal (EGY) bt [2] Paul Coll (NZL) 11-7, 11-6, 8-11, 3-11, 12-10 (83m)
 
Quarter-finals:
[1] Ali Farag (EGY) bt [8] Tarek Momen (EGY) 11-3, 11-8, 11-6 (52m)
[3] Diego Elias (PER) bt [5] Karim Abdel Gawad (EGY) 11-5, 11-1, 11-6 (34m)
[4] Mostafa Asal (EGY) bt [6] Mazen Hesham (EGY) 11-4, 2-11, 11-8, 11-3 (58m)
[2] Paul Coll (NZL) bt [7] Mohamed ElShorbagy (ENG) 14-12, 11-6, 11-2 (49m)
 
Last sixteen round:
[1] Ali Farag (EGY) bt Leandro Romiglio (ARG) 11-6, 11-3, 11-3 (29m)
[8] Tarek Momen (EGY) bt [11] Victor Crouin (FRA) 7-11, 11-8, 11-2, 11-1 (36m)
[5] Karim Abdel Gawad (EGY) bt Dimitri Steinmann (SUI) 9-11, 11-8, 11-8, 11-9 (66m)
[3] Diego Elias (PER) bt [16] Youssef Ibrahim (EGY) 11-2, 11-3, 11-2 (35m)
[4] Mostafa Asal (EGY) bt [10] Joel Makin (WAL) 11-2, 11-4, 9-11, 11-9 (73m)
[6] Mazen Hesham (EGY) bt [12] Youssef Soliman (EGY) 11-7, 11-3, 11-7 (44m)
[7] Mohamed ElShorbagy (ENG) bt [9] Marwan ElShorbagy (ENG) 8-11, 11-5, 11-7, 11-9 (54m)
[2] Paul Coll (NZL) bt Eain Yow Ng (MAS) 11-9, 11-4, 11-6 (39m)
 
2nd round:
[1] Ali Farag (EGY) bt Greg Lobban (SCO) 11-5, 11-6, 11-6 (34m)
Leandro Romiglio (ARG) bt Rui Soares (POR) 11-4, 11-5, 11-8 (35m)
[11] Victor Crouin (FRA) bt Simon Herbert (ENG) 7-11, 11-3, 13-11, 12-10 (46m)
[8] Tarek Momen (EGY) bt Addeen Idrakie (MAS) 11-1, 11-4, 11-7 (26m)
[5] Karim Abdel Gawad (EGY) bt Rory Stewart (SCO) 11-5, 11-6, 11-7 (28m)
Dimitri Steinmann (SUI) bt [14] Aly Abou Eleinen (EGY) 11-13, 11-8, 11-7, 3-11, 14-12 (83m)
[16] Youssef Ibrahim (EGY) bt Juan Camilo Vargas (COL) 10-12, 9-11, 11-5, 13-11, 13-11 (71m)
[3] Diego Elias (PER) bt Iker Pajares (ESP) 11-4, 11-5, 11-4 (33m)
[4] Mostafa Asal (EGY) bt Nicolas Mueller (SUI) 11-2, 11-3, 11-4 (23m)
[10] Joel Makin (WAL) bt Curtis Malik (ENG) 13-11, 11-5, 11-7 (54m)
[12] Youssef Soliman (EGY) bt Yahya Elnawasany (EGY) 11-2, 11-7, 11-5 (35m)
[6] Mazen Hesham (EGY) bt Lucas Serme (FRA) 11-8, 12-10, 11-8 (35m)
[7] Mohamed ElShorbagy (ENG) bt Ramit Tandon (IND) 11-8, 4-3 ret. (18m)
[9] Marwan ElShorbagy (ENG) bt Fares Dessouky (EGY) 11-6, 11-5, 11-6 (34m)
Eain Yow Ng (MAS) bt Ryunosuke Tsukue (JPN) 11-1, 11-5, 11-9 (36m)
[2] Paul Coll (NZL) bt Leonel Cardenas (MEX) 11-6, 11-5, 11-4 (40m)
 
1st round:
[1] Ali Farag (EGY) bt Todd Harrity (USA) 8-11, 11-3, 11-1, 11-5 (38m)
Greg Lobban (SCO) bt [WC] Mazen Gamal (EGY) 11-2, 11-4, 11-4 (28m)
Rui Soares (POR) bt Moustafa El Sirty (EGY) 11-8, 11-8, 5-11, 8-11, 11-8 (69m)
Leandro Romiglio (ARG) bt [15] Miguel Rodriguez (COL) 12-10, 11-7, 11-7 (57m)
[11] Victor Crouin (FRA) bt Andrew Douglas (USA) 11-7, 11-4, 10-12, 11-5 (50m)
Simon Herbert (ENG) bt Leung Chi Hin Henry (HKG) 11-8, 11-9, 12-10 (43m)
Addeen Idrakie (MAS) bt Karim El Hammamy (EGY) 11-6, 9-11, 8-11, 11-4, 11-9 (87m)
[8] Tarek Momen (EGY) bt George Parker (ENG) 11-3, 11-5, 11-6 (27m)
[5] Karim Abdel Gawad (EGY) bt Timothy Brownell (USA) 11-8, 11-3, 11-7 (29m)
Rory Stewart (SCO) bt Yannick Wilhelmi (SUI) 11-7, 11-4, 11-6 (40m)
Dimitri Steinmann (SUI) bt Mohamed ElSherbini (EGY) 11-4, 11-5, 6-11, 11-3 (40m)
[14] Aly Abou Eleinen (EGY) bt S├ębastien Bonmalais (FRA) 11-6, 9-11, 11-1, 15-13 (64m)
[16] Youssef Ibrahim (EGY) bt Shahjahan Khan (USA) 11-2, 11-9, 14-12 (38m)
Juan Camilo Vargas (COL) bt Ibrahim Elkabbani (EGY) 5-11, 12-10, 11-6, 8-11, 11-2 (68m)
Iker Pajares (ESP) bt Tom Walsh (ENG) 11-5, 11-7, 12-10 (56m)
[3] Diego Elias (PER) bt Abdulla Al-Tamimi (QAT) 11-2, 11-3, 11-6 (30m)
[4] Mostafa Asal (EGY) bt Bernat Jaume (ESP) 11-9, 11-8, 11-7 (42m)
Nicolas Mueller (SUI) bt Hamza Khan (PAK) 11-9, 11-6, 5-11, 11-6 (39m)
Curtis Malik (ENG) bt Mohamed Abouelghar (EGY) 11-5, 5-11, 11-3, 3-11, 12-10 (50m)
[10] Joel Makin (WAL) bt Raphael Kandra (GER) 11-4, 11-7, 11-6 (41m)
[12] Youssef Soliman (EGY) bt Omar Mosaad (EGY) 11-7, 11-8, 11-7 (54m)
Yahya Elnawasany (EGY) bt Joseph White (AUS) 14-16, 11-5, 11-6, 11-6 (50m)
Lucas Serme (FRA) bt Gr├ęgoire Marche (FRA) 11-7, 12-10, 13-11 (57m)
[6] Mazen Hesham (EGY) bt Farkas Balazs (HUN) 14-12, 11-5, 11-2 (31m)
[7] Mohamed ElShorbagy (ENG) bt Martin Svec (CZE) 11-4, 11-4, 12-10 (28m)
Ramit Tandon (IND) bt Faraz Khan (USA) 11-1, 11-3, 11-3 (13m)
Fares Dessouky (EGY) bt David Baillargeon (CAN) 11-8, 11-7, 11-7 (34m)
[9] Marwan ElShorbagy (ENG) bt Auguste Dussourd (FRA) 11-2, 11-8, 11-9 (43m)
Eain Yow Ng (MAS) bt [13] Baptiste Masotti (FRA) 11-9, 11-8, 11-5 (40m)
Ryunosuke Tsukue (JPN) bt Spencer Lovejoy (USA) 11-5, 11-4, 11-7 (34m)
Leonel Cardenas (MEX) bt Cesar Salazar (MEX) 18-16, 11-9, 11-3 (52m)
[2] Paul Coll (NZL) bt Tsz Kwan Lau (HKG) 11-1, 11-5, 11-5 (34m)