6:50 am
28 Feb 2024

$9,000 Women's HK Challenge Cup - 2nd Leg 2024, Hong Kong Sports Institute, Shatin, Hong Kong

HK Challenge Cup

Actions:    Show history

PSA Challenger Tour 5, 30 January - 3 February 2024

Final:
[2] Yiwen Chan (MAS) bt [4] Amina El Rihany (EGY) 11-5, 11-4, 11-6 (24m)
 
Semi-finals:
[4] Amina El Rihany (EGY) bt [6] Habiba Hani (EGY) 14-12, 11-5, 16-14 (39m)
[2] Yiwen Chan (MAS) bt Jana Swaify (EGY) 11-4, 11-7, 11-8 (24m)
 
Quarter-finals:
[6] Habiba Hani (EGY) bt [1] Cheng Nga Ching (HKG) 10-12, 14-12, 11-5, 11-7 (37m)
[4] Amina El Rihany (EGY) bt [9/16] Colette Sultana (MLT) 11-4, 11-9, 11-4 (23m)
Jana Swaify (EGY) bt [7] Toby Tse (HKG) 11-7, 11-8, 14-16, 11-8 (46m)
[2] Yiwen Chan (MAS) bt [5] Catalina Pelaez (COL) 11-1, 11-8, 11-5 (20m)
 
2nd round:
[1] Cheng Nga Ching (HKG) bt [9/16] Min-Gyeong Heo (KOR) 11-7, 11-7, 11-5 (22m)
[6] Habiba Hani (EGY) bt [9/16] Goh Zhi Xuan (MAS) 10-12, 11-8, 11-9, 11-7 (36m)
[9/16] Colette Sultana (MLT) bt [8] Erisa Sano Herring (JPN) 11-8, 11-9, 4-11, 11-8 (30m)
[4] Amina El Rihany (EGY) bt [9/16] Wong Po Yui Kirstie (HKG) 11-7, 11-9, 11-6 (26m)
Jana Swaify (EGY) bt [3] Ching Hei Fung (HKG) 11-9, 11-9, 4-11, 11-4 (38m)
[7] Toby Tse (HKG) bt [9/16] Akari Midorikawa (JPN) 11-6, 13-11, 11-9 (25m)
[5] Catalina Pelaez (COL) bt [9/16] Risa Sugimoto (JPN) 11-7, 8-11, 11-8, 11-3 (29m)
[2] Yiwen Chan (MAS) bt [9/16] Salma Elalfy (EGY) 11-8, 11-1, 11-5 (21m)
 
1st round:
[1] Cheng Nga Ching (HKG) bye
[9/16] Min-Gyeong Heo (KOR) bt Wing Hei Jannis Lam (HKG) 11-6, 11-7, 11-9 (23m)
[9/16] Goh Zhi Xuan (MAS) bt Kwong Ena (HKG) 11-4, 11-9, 7-11, 13-11 (34m)
[6] Habiba Hani (EGY) bye
[8] Erisa Sano Herring (JPN) bye
[9/16] Colette Sultana (MLT) bt Liu Kwai Chi (MAC) 11-4, 11-5, 11-4 (16m)
[9/16] Wong Po Yui Kirstie (HKG) bt [WC] Helen Tang (HKG) 13-11, 11-9, 11-9 (26m)
[4] Amina El Rihany (EGY) bye
[3] Ching Hei Fung (HKG) bye
Jana Swaify (EGY) bt [9/16] Madison Lyon (AUS) 14-12, 11-6, 11-5 (25m)
[9/16] Akari Midorikawa (JPN) bt Thanusaa Uthrian (MAS) 11-8, 7-11, 6-11, 11-9, 11-5 (47m)
[7] Toby Tse (HKG) bye
[5] Catalina Pelaez (COL) bye
[9/16] Risa Sugimoto (JPN) bt [WC] Elaine Chung (HKG) 11-7, 11-4, 11-6 (19m)
[9/16] Salma Elalfy (EGY) bt Mariko Tam (HKG) 11-4, 11-9, 3-11, 11-8 (41m)
[2] Yiwen Chan (MAS) bye