5:00 am
28 Feb 2024

$9,000 Men's HK Challenge Cup - 2nd Leg 2024, Hong Kong Sports Institute, Shatin, Hong Kong

HK Challenge Cup

Actions:    Show history

PSA Challenger Tour 5, 30 January - 3 February 2024

Final:
[5] Matthew Lai (HKG) bt [3] Noor Zaman (PAK) 11-8, 11-7, 11-6 (25m)
 
Semi-finals:
[3] Noor Zaman (PAK) bt [1] Yassin Elshafei (EGY) 11-8, 11-7, 11-3 (27m)
[5] Matthew Lai (HKG) bt [9/16] Andes Ling (HKG) 11-9, 7-11, 11-7, 6-11, 11-6 (51m)
 
Quarter-finals:
[1] Yassin Elshafei (EGY) bt [7] Ka Hei Ho (HKG) 11-6, 11-7, 11-5 (21m)
[3] Noor Zaman (PAK) bt [8] Tomo Endo (JPN) 11-6, 9-11, 11-7, 14-16, 11-8 (52m)
[9/16] Andes Ling (HKG) bt [9/16] Ong Sai Hung (MAS) 10-12, 11-4, 11-7, 11-4 (44m)
[5] Matthew Lai (HKG) bt [2] Tang Ming Hong (HKG) 12-10, 11-6, 8-11, 11-7 (47m)
 
2nd round:
[1] Yassin Elshafei (EGY) bt Duncan Lee (MAS) 8-11, 12-10, 11-7, 3-11, 11-6 (73m)
[7] Ka Hei Ho (HKG) bt [9/16] Hafiz Zhafri (MAS) 11-8, 5-11, 6-11, 14-12, 13-11 (66m)
[8] Tomo Endo (JPN) bt [WC] Lap Man Au (HKG) 11-5, 11-5, 11-8 (25m)
[3] Noor Zaman (PAK) bt [9/16] Abdelrahman Abdelkhalek (EGY) 11-5, 5-11, 11-7, 11-8 (33m)
[9/16] Andes Ling (HKG) bt [4] Mohd Syafiq Kamal (MAS) 11-4, 11-8, 11-9 (30m)
[9/16] Ong Sai Hung (MAS) bt [6] Wong Chi Him (HKG) 9-11, 7-11, 11-8, 11-6, 12-10 (67m)
[5] Matthew Lai (HKG) bt [9/16] Bryan Tze Kang Lim (MAS) 13-11, 11-5, 7-11, 11-3 (42m)
[2] Tang Ming Hong (HKG) bt [9/16] Baptiste Bouin (FRA) 2-11, 12-10, 11-8, 11-9 (41m)
 
1st round:
[1] Yassin Elshafei (EGY) bye
Duncan Lee (MAS) bt [9/16] Wailok To (HKG) 13-11, 9-11, 11-7, 11-6 (44m)
[9/16] Hafiz Zhafri (MAS) bt Naoki Hayashi (JPN) 11-6, 8-11, 11-4, 11-7 (35m)
[7] Ka Hei Ho (HKG) bye
[8] Tomo Endo (JPN) bye
[WC] Lap Man Au (HKG) bt [9/16] Harley Lam (HKG) 11-6, 11-4, 11-7 (26m)
[9/16] Abdelrahman Abdelkhalek (EGY) bt Shota Yasunari (JPN) 11-7, 4-11, 9-11, 11-3, 15-13 (66m)
[3] Noor Zaman (PAK) bye
[4] Mohd Syafiq Kamal (MAS) bye
[9/16] Andes Ling (HKG) bt [WC] Tommy Tam (HKG) 11-2, 11-5, 11-2 (18m)
[9/16] Ong Sai Hung (MAS) bt [WC] Rain Wong (HKG) 11-5, 11-8, 12-10 (26m)
[6] Wong Chi Him (HKG) bye
[5] Matthew Lai (HKG) bye
[9/16] Bryan Tze Kang Lim (MAS) bt Ryu Jeongmin (KOR) 11-9, 11-9, 11-4 (33m)
[9/16] Baptiste Bouin (FRA) bt Lam Shing Fung (HKG) 11-9, 9-11, 11-5, 6-11, 11-2 (45m)
[2] Tang Ming Hong (HKG) bye