10:09 pm
4 Mar 2024

Men's British Junior U15 Open 2024, University of Birmingham, Birmingham, England

Actions:    Show history

Junior, 3 - 7 January 2024

Official event website

Final:
[1] Philopater Ehab (EGY) bt [9/16] Abdullah Ali (KUW) 11-7, 9-11, 13-11, 11-5 (39m)
 
Third place play-off:
[5/8] Aryaveer Dewan (IND) bt [5/8] Farouk Mohamed (EGY) 11-7, 12-10, 11-6
 
Semi-finals:
[1] Philopater Ehab (EGY) bt [5/8] Aryaveer Dewan (IND) 11-6, 3-11, 11-4, 11-6
[9/16] Abdullah Ali (KUW) bt [5/8] Farouk Mohamed (EGY) 11-9, 11-9, 9-11, 11-8
 
Quarter-finals:
[1] Philopater Ehab (EGY) bt [9/16] George Griffiths (ENG) 12-10, 11-5, 11-5
[5/8] Aryaveer Dewan (IND) bt [3/4] Brendan Tagliarini (USA) 11-6, 11-4, 11-8
[9/16] Abdullah Ali (KUW) bt [3/4] Hamza El Shorbagi (EGY) 11-5, 12-10, 9-11, 11-8
[5/8] Farouk Mohamed (EGY) bt Seif Belal El Shal (EGY) 11-8, 9-11, 11-1, 7-11, 11-8
 
Last sixteen round:
[1] Philopater Ehab (EGY) bt Murdo Mackenzie (SCO) 11-3, 11-9, 11-2
[9/16] George Griffiths (ENG) bt [5/8] Nauman Khan (PAK) 11-5, 11-5, 11-4
[5/8] Aryaveer Dewan (IND) bt Luke McBride (ENG) 7-11, 11-3, 11-1, 11-6
[3/4] Brendan Tagliarini (USA) bt [9/16] Muhammad Raziq Putra Mohd Fakhrur Razi (MAS) 11-7, 11-8, 11-8
[3/4] Hamza El Shorbagi (EGY) bt [9/16] Mohamed Abaza (ENG) 11-7, 11-9, 13-11
[9/16] Abdullah Ali (KUW) bt [5/8] Carlton Capella (USA) 11-3, 11-6, 11-4
[5/8] Farouk Mohamed (EGY) bt Ali Khalil (ENG) 11-5, 11-2, 11-9
Seif Belal El Shal (EGY) bt Subhash Choudhary (IND) 11-8, 9-11, 11-6, 11-6
 
2nd round:
[1] Philopater Ehab (EGY) bt Jacob Price (USA) 5-11, 11-5, 11-8, 3-11, 11-9
Murdo Mackenzie (SCO) bt [9/16] Mateusz Lohmann (POL) 11-3, 11-7, 9-11, 12-10
[9/16] George Griffiths (ENG) bt Purav Rambhia (IND) 11-6, 11-8, 12-10
[5/8] Nauman Khan (PAK) bt Ethan Kuan Ming-Rui (SGP) 11-6, 11-4, 11-9
[5/8] Aryaveer Dewan (IND) bt Vince Czakó (HUN) 11-0, 11-1, 11-4
Luke McBride (ENG) bt Nicolás Sardi (ARG) 9-11, 11-8, 11-8, 11-8
[9/16] Muhammad Raziq Putra Mohd Fakhrur Razi (MAS) bt Gabriel Chak (ENG) 8-11, 11-8, 6-11, 11-7, 12-10
[3/4] Brendan Tagliarini (USA) bt Ammar Ibrahim (EGY) 11-7, 6-11, 11-2, 11-1
[3/4] Hamza El Shorbagi (EGY) bt Darshil Parasrampuria (IND) 12-10, 12-10, 5-11, 10-12, 13-11
[9/16] Mohamed Abaza (ENG) bt Muhammad Shahzeb (PAK) 11-4, 8-11, 12-10, 11-8
[9/16] Abdullah Ali (KUW) bt Justus Timonen (FIN) 11-1, 11-4, 11-5
[5/8] Carlton Capella (USA) bt Toma Ikeda (JPN) 11-8, 11-6, 11-7
[5/8] Farouk Mohamed (EGY) bt Christian Swanepoel (RSA) 11-2, 11-3, 11-5
Ali Khalil (ENG) bt [9/16] Shiven Agarwal (IND) 11-9, 6-11, 11-9, 8-11, 11-9
Subhash Choudhary (IND) bt Samuel Cross (ENG) 11-7, 11-6, 13-11
Seif Belal El Shal (EGY) bt [2] Jayden Oon (MAS) 11-7, 24-22, 11-7