Women's British Junior U17 Open 2024, University of Birmingham, Birmingham, England

Actions:    Show history

Junior, 3 - 7 January 2024

Official event website

Final:
[2] Nadien Elhammamy (EGY) bt [1] Anahat Singh (IND) 7-11, 13-11, 12-10, 5-11, 11-9 (68m)
 
Third place play-off:
[3/4] Lauren Baltayan (FRA) bt [3/4] Barb Sameh (EGY) 10-12, 11-6, 7-11, 11-6, 13-11
 
Semi-finals:
[1] Anahat Singh (IND) bt [3/4] Barb Sameh (EGY) 11-7, 11-9, 12-10
[2] Nadien Elhammamy (EGY) bt [3/4] Lauren Baltayan (FRA) 5-11, 8-11, 11-9, 11-5, 11-9
 
Quarter-finals:
[1] Anahat Singh (IND) bt [5/8] Ruqayya Salem (EGY) 9-11, 11-3, 11-7, 5-11, 11-8
[3/4] Barb Sameh (EGY) bt [9/16] Doyce Lee (MAS) 11-6, 11-6, 11-8
[3/4] Lauren Baltayan (FRA) bt [9/16] Sohayla Hazem (EGY) 9-11, 11-5, 11-4, 6-11, 11-9
[2] Nadien Elhammamy (EGY) bt [5/8] Kwong Ena (HKG) 11-6, 11-3, 9-11, 11-9
 
Last sixteen round:
[1] Anahat Singh (IND) bt [9/16] Cheung Tsz Ching Armona (HKG) 11-5, 11-7, 11-5
[5/8] Ruqayya Salem (EGY) bt [9/16] Alexandra Jaffe (USA) 11-8, 11-1, 11-4
[9/16] Doyce Lee (MAS) bt Helen Tang (HKG) 1-11, 12-10, 13-11, 11-8
[3/4] Barb Sameh (EGY) bt [9/16] Eliza Schuster (USA) 11-7, 11-6, 11-1
[3/4] Lauren Baltayan (FRA) bt [9/16] Jomana Shehab (EGY) 11-3, 11-8, 11-7
[9/16] Sohayla Hazem (EGY) bt [5/8] Dixon Hill (USA) 11-4, 11-7, 12-10
[5/8] Kwong Ena (HKG) bt [9/16] Samantha Jaffe (USA) 5-11, 11-4, 13-11, 11-5
[2] Nadien Elhammamy (EGY) bt [9/16] Whitney Wilson (MAS) 11-9, 10-12, 7-11, 11-6, 11-9
 
2nd round:
[1] Anahat Singh (IND) bt Farida Waleed (EGY) 11-6, 11-8, 11-4
[9/16] Cheung Tsz Ching Armona (HKG) bt Puteri Rania Mior (MAS) 11-4, 11-7, 11-5
[9/16] Alexandra Jaffe (USA) bt Millie Breach (WAL) 11-4, 11-3, 11-3
[5/8] Ruqayya Salem (EGY) bt Maja Maziuk (POL) 11-2, 11-4, 11-1
Helen Tang (HKG) bt [5/8] Charlotte Pastel (USA) 11-5, 11-5, 7-11, 11-8
[9/16] Doyce Lee (MAS) bt Ona Blasco (ESP) 11-3, 7-11, 8-11, 11-6, 11-6
[9/16] Eliza Schuster (USA) bt Emily Coulcher-Porter (ENG) 12-10, 11-5, 11-7
[3/4] Barb Sameh (EGY) bt Au Yeong Wai Iynn (SGP) 11-1, 11-1, 11-5
[3/4] Lauren Baltayan (FRA) bt Renske Huntelaar (NED) 11-6, 10-12, 8-11, 11-7, 11-6
[9/16] Jomana Shehab (EGY) bt Najwa Fakhrur Razi (MAS) 11-8, 9-11, 11-4, 11-7
[9/16] Sohayla Hazem (EGY) bt Elaine Chung (HKG) 11-5, 11-5, 11-5
[5/8] Dixon Hill (USA) bt Nóra Juhász (HUN) 11-5, 11-1, 11-1
[5/8] Kwong Ena (HKG) bt Karolina Sramkova (CZE) 11-7, 11-6, 11-8
[9/16] Samantha Jaffe (USA) bt Amelie Guziak (AUS) 11-2, 11-6, 11-5
[9/16] Whitney Wilson (MAS) bt Ava Lin (USA) 7-11, 11-5, 11-2, 11-6
[2] Nadien Elhammamy (EGY) bt Reka Kemecsei (ENG) 11-6, 11-0, 11-3
 
1st round:
[1] Anahat Singh (IND) bye
Farida Waleed (EGY) bt Keira Hickox (CAN) 11-3, 11-6, 11-5
Puteri Rania Mior (MAS) bt Dené Van Zyl (RSA) 11-4, 11-6, 11-5
[9/16] Cheung Tsz Ching Armona (HKG) bt Rosa Gray (ENG) 11-4, 11-3, 11-4
[9/16] Alexandra Jaffe (USA) bt Sara Vats (ENG) 11-3, 11-4, 11-0
Millie Breach (WAL) bt Soha Khatri (AUS) 4-11, 11-4, 11-4, 11-6
Maja Maziuk (POL) bt Miriam Mulla (ENG) 11-4, 11-6, 11-4
[5/8] Ruqayya Salem (EGY) bt Shae Paterson (ENG) 11-1, 11-1, 11-3
[5/8] Charlotte Pastel (USA) bt Weronika Zimecka (POL) 11-3, 11-3, 11-3
Helen Tang (HKG) bt Sachi Vats (ENG) 11-2, 11-5, 11-2
Ona Blasco (ESP) bt Mia Leahey (ENG) 11-6, 11-3, 11-4
[9/16] Doyce Lee (MAS) bt Norah Fjellgaard (NOR) 11-1, 11-3, 11-3
[9/16] Eliza Schuster (USA) bt Cynthia Yu (CAN) 11-6, 11-6, 11-6
Emily Coulcher-Porter (ENG) bt Paola Lincou (FRA) 11-9, 11-13, 11-9, 11-7
Au Yeong Wai Iynn (SGP) bt Joanne Joseph (AUS) 11-3, 11-4, 11-5
[3/4] Barb Sameh (EGY) bt Elle Golsworthy (ENG) 11-1, 11-3, 11-1
[3/4] Lauren Baltayan (FRA) bt Emma Logan (ENG) 11-6, 11-6, 11-6
Renske Huntelaar (NED) bt Caitlin Ng (CAN) 11-8, 11-4, 11-7
Najwa Fakhrur Razi (MAS) bt Eve Parkins (ENG) 11-4, 11-1, 11-4
[9/16] Jomana Shehab (EGY) bt Alyssia Crabbe (BEL) 11-2, 11-4, 11-2
[9/16] Sohayla Hazem (EGY) bt Sarbani Maitra (AUS) 11-4, 11-9, 11-5
Elaine Chung (HKG) bt Charlie McCrone (ENG) 7-11, 12-14, 11-7, 11-8, 11-8
Nóra Juhász (HUN) bt Ella Bannister (SCO) 11-5, 11-1, 11-1
[5/8] Dixon Hill (USA) bt Grace Winton (ENG) 11-3, 11-0, 11-2
[5/8] Kwong Ena (HKG) bt Emma Pia Amble (NOR) 11-3, 11-4, 11-3
Karolina Sramkova (CZE) bt Bonnie Elvin (ENG) 11-2, 11-1, 11-1
Amelie Guziak (AUS) bt Yu Ying Ng (CAN) 11-6, 7-11, 11-3, 11-7
[9/16] Samantha Jaffe (USA) bt Annabelle Hill (ENG) 11-1, 11-3, 11-0
[9/16] Whitney Wilson (MAS) bt Lok Nok Sum (MAC) 11-5, 11-0, 11-3
Ava Lin (USA) bt Isabella Hutton (ENG) 11-4, 11-2, 11-0
Reka Kemecsei (ENG) bt Nia Seren Thomas (WAL) 11-1, 11-2, 11-2
[2] Nadien Elhammamy (EGY) bt Karina Seiner (AUT) 11-1, 11-0, 11-1