10:19 pm
4 Mar 2024

Men's British Junior U17 Open 2024, University of Birmingham, Birmingham, England

Actions:    Show history

Junior, 3 - 7 January 2024

Official event website

Final:
[1] Yousef Salem (EGY) bt [2] Marwan Asal (EGY) 9-11, 11-7, 11-8, 11-9 (59m)
 
Third place play-off:
[9/16] Adam Hawal (EGY) bt Ahmed Abd Elreheem (EGY) 11-8, 11-3, 6-11, 11-5
 
Semi-finals:
[1] Yousef Salem (EGY) bt [9/16] Adam Hawal (EGY) 11-8, 7-11, 11-3, 11-4
[2] Marwan Asal (EGY) bt Ahmed Abd Elreheem (EGY) 12-10, 11-9, 11-5
 
Quarter-finals:
[1] Yousef Salem (EGY) bt Amir Khaled (FRA) 11-7, 11-1, 7-11, 11-6
[9/16] Adam Hawal (EGY) bt [3/4] Abdullah Nawaz (PAK) 11-8, 8-11, 11-13, 11-5, 11-4
Ahmed Abd Elreheem (EGY) bt [3/4] Seifeldin Refai (EGY) 11-7, 12-10, 6-11, 11-9
[2] Marwan Asal (EGY) bt [9/16] Jack Elriani (USA) 11-7, 11-6, 11-3
 
Last sixteen round:
[1] Yousef Salem (EGY) bt [9/16] Martin Stepan (CZE) 11-3, 11-4, 11-9
Amir Khaled (FRA) bt [9/16] Justin Cheng (HKG) 11-4, 11-7, 11-6
[9/16] Adam Hawal (EGY) bt [5/8] Nickhileswar Moganasundharam (MAS) 11-3, 11-3, 11-6
[3/4] Abdullah Nawaz (PAK) bt Hassan El Menshawy (EGY) 11-7, 11-7, 11-8
[3/4] Seifeldin Refai (EGY) bt Hart Robertson (USA) 11-3, 13-11, 11-8
Ahmed Abd Elreheem (EGY) bt [5/8] Will Newman (USA) 11-2, 11-5, 11-8
[9/16] Jack Elriani (USA) bt [5/8] Maddox Moxham (BEL) 11-9, 8-11, 11-5, 11-4
[2] Marwan Asal (EGY) bt Aqil Mirza Naim Khairil Fariz (MAS) 11-6, 11-3, 11-6
 
2nd round:
[1] Yousef Salem (EGY) bt Kreethi Pillay (MAS) 11-6, 11-6, 11-5
[9/16] Martin Stepan (CZE) bt Mohammed Nasfan (KSA) 11-9, 11-7, 11-5
[9/16] Justin Cheng (HKG) bt Jude Gibbins (ENG) 11-9, 11-6, 9-11, 11-2
Amir Khaled (FRA) bt [5/8] Christian Capella (USA) 11-8, 11-6, 11-8
[5/8] Nickhileswar Moganasundharam (MAS) bt Lee Jong Hyeok (KOR) 11-9, 11-2, 11-3
[9/16] Adam Hawal (EGY) bt Oliver Velasco (USA) 12-10, 11-5, 11-7
Hassan El Menshawy (EGY) bt [9/16] Ismail Khalil (ENG) 9-11, 11-2, 11-5, 11-8
[3/4] Abdullah Nawaz (PAK) bt Tristan Keenan (NED) 11-5, 11-2, 11-9
[3/4] Seifeldin Refai (EGY) bt Rohan Paliwal (CAN) 11-5, 11-9, 11-8
Hart Robertson (USA) bt [9/16] Dylan Roberts (ENG) 13-11, 11-6, 1-11, 7-11, 11-9
Ahmed Abd Elreheem (EGY) bt Aly Ezzat (DMA) 11-4, 11-8, 11-3
[5/8] Will Newman (USA) bt Oriol Salvia Ripoll (ESP) 11-3, 11-6, 11-3
[5/8] Maddox Moxham (BEL) bt Archie Turnbull (WAL) 11-9, 11-6, 11-6
[9/16] Jack Elriani (USA) bt Ronnie Hickling (ENG) 11-8, 9-11, 11-6, 11-9
Aqil Mirza Naim Khairil Fariz (MAS) bt [9/16] Vojtech Martinovsky (CZE) 11-7, 11-3, 11-5
[2] Marwan Asal (EGY) bt Sebastian Hylland (NOR) 11-6, 11-5, 11-6
 
1st round:
[1] Yousef Salem (EGY) bt Wilf Baker (ENG) 11-1, 11-7, 11-5
Kreethi Pillay (MAS) bt Santiago De La Colina Mathias (FRA) 11-7, 11-4, 11-5
Mohammed Nasfan (KSA) bt Khaled Walead Al Fouzain (KUW) 11-7, 11-8, 11-4
[9/16] Martin Stepan (CZE) bt Thomas Mauras (FRA) 11-4, 11-6, 11-7
[9/16] Justin Cheng (HKG) bt Aaron Azaña (ARG) 11-4, 11-7, 11-6
Jude Gibbins (ENG) bt Javier Fraser Muñoz (ESP) 11-2, 11-6, 11-8
Amir Khaled (FRA) bt Tsun Hei Mak (HKG) 11-5, 11-8, 11-9
[5/8] Christian Capella (USA) bt Arham Izhar (CAN) 11-1, 11-8, 11-9
[5/8] Nickhileswar Moganasundharam (MAS) bt Vedant Chheda (IND) 11-5, 11-5, 11-6
Lee Jong Hyeok (KOR) bt Ren Makino (JPN) 7-11, 13-11, 11-4, 15-17, 13-11
Oliver Velasco (USA) bt Aiden Fillmore (ENG) 11-5, 11-5, 11-8
[9/16] Adam Hawal (EGY) bt Ting To Brogan Cheng (HKG) 11-3, 11-3, 11-7
[9/16] Ismail Khalil (ENG) bt Long Hin Larry Wong (HKG) 11-3, 11-9, 11-1
Hassan El Menshawy (EGY) bt Aapo Teitti (FIN) 11-7, 11-4, 11-4
Tristan Keenan (NED) bt Dylan Scott (CAN) 11-6, 11-5, 11-6
[3/4] Abdullah Nawaz (PAK) bt Ali Aldarwish (QAT) 11-2, 11-6, 11-7
[3/4] Seifeldin Refai (EGY) bt Darcy Hayes (AUS) 11-3, 11-5, 11-4
Rohan Paliwal (CAN) bt Nick Greter (SUI) 12-10, 11-6, 11-3
Hart Robertson (USA) bt Dylan Smithson (ENG) 11-4, 11-6, 11-2
[9/16] Dylan Roberts (ENG) bt David Linhart (CZE) 11-7, 11-13, 11-5, 11-6
Aly Ezzat (DMA) bt [9/16] Shunsaku Kariyazono (JPN) 11-6, 11-9, 10-12, 10-12, 11-4
Ahmed Abd Elreheem (EGY) bt Jamie Stait (ENG) 11-5, 11-4, 11-6
Oriol Salvia Ripoll (ESP) bt Diego Pita (P) (POR) 11-8, 11-6, 11-3
[5/8] Will Newman (USA) bt Jack Welbourne (GGY) 11-1, 11-1, 11-2
[5/8] Maddox Moxham (BEL) bt Priyaan Thakker (IND) 11-4, 11-7, 11-5
Archie Turnbull (WAL) bt Abdul Fahmi Abd Basir (MAS) 11-5, 11-5, 11-5
Ronnie Hickling (ENG) bt Fahad Khaled Al Ghais (KUW) 11-4, 9-11, 11-2, 11-2
[9/16] Jack Elriani (USA) bt Hector Durbach (RSA) 11-4, 11-5, 11-3
[9/16] Vojtech Martinovsky (CZE) bt Lohan Arulkanden Batumalai (MAS) 11-2, 11-0, 11-3
Aqil Mirza Naim Khairil Fariz (MAS) bt Conal Jackson (IRL) 11-1, 11-1, 11-4
Sebastian Hylland (NOR) bt Nandor Nemeth (HUN) 11-4, 11-7, 11-6
[2] Marwan Asal (EGY) bt Viggo Hendricks (BRA) 11-4, 11-9, 11-2