10:15 pm
4 Mar 2024

Women's British Junior U19 Open 2024, University of Birmingham, Birmingham, England

Actions:    Show history

Junior, 3 - 7 January 2024

Official event website

Final:
[1] Fayrouz Aboelkheir (EGY) bt [2] Caroline Fouts (USA) 11-8, 11-3, 12-10 (39m)
 
Third place play-off:
[3/4] Nour Khafagy (EGY) bt [3/4] Jana Swaify (EGY) 11-2, 11-7, 8-11, 11-7
 
Semi-finals:
[1] Fayrouz Aboelkheir (EGY) bt [3/4] Jana Swaify (EGY) 11-7, 11-7, 11-6
[2] Caroline Fouts (USA) bt [3/4] Nour Khafagy (EGY) 11-5, 11-6, 11-3
 
Quarter-finals:
[1] Fayrouz Aboelkheir (EGY) bt [5/8] Sehveetrraa Kumar (MAS) 11-7, 11-3, 11-3
[3/4] Jana Swaify (EGY) bt [5/8] Riya Navani (USA) 11-8, 8-11, 11-8, 11-6
[3/4] Nour Khafagy (EGY) bt [5/8] Malak Fathy (EGY) 11-5, 9-11, 11-9, 11-5
[2] Caroline Fouts (USA) bt [5/8] Nour Megahed (EGY) 11-5, 11-9, 11-3
 
Last sixteen round:
[1] Fayrouz Aboelkheir (EGY) bt [9/16] Savannah Ingledew (RSA) 11-3, 11-3, 11-6
[5/8] Sehveetrraa Kumar (MAS) bt [9/16] Emma Trauber (USA) 11-6, 11-8, 11-7
[5/8] Riya Navani (USA) bt [9/16] Amelie Haworth (ENG) 11-7, 11-9, 12-10
[3/4] Jana Swaify (EGY) bt Avery Park (USA) w/o
[3/4] Nour Khafagy (EGY) bt [9/16] Akari Midorikawa (JPN) 11-8, 11-8, 11-9
[5/8] Malak Fathy (EGY) bt [9/16] Caroline Eielson (USA) 11-4, 11-8, 8-11, 11-3
[5/8] Nour Megahed (EGY) bt [9/16] Spring Ma (CAN) 11-8, 11-9, 11-6
[2] Caroline Fouts (USA) bt [9/16] Thanusaa Uthrian (MAS) 11-6, 11-5, 11-1
 
2nd round:
[1] Fayrouz Aboelkheir (EGY) bt Olivia Owens (ENG) 11-4, 11-5, 11-4
[9/16] Savannah Ingledew (RSA) bt Iman Shaheen (CAN) 11-5, 11-6, 11-7
[9/16] Emma Trauber (USA) bt Ella Lash (NZL) 13-11, 11-13, 11-5, 11-9
[5/8] Sehveetrraa Kumar (MAS) bt Tsz Ling Alyssa Ho (HKG) 11-8, 11-1, 11-7
[5/8] Riya Navani (USA) bt Shahd Shahin (EGY) 11-2, 11-5, 11-6
[9/16] Amelie Haworth (ENG) bt Chloé Crabbé (BEL) 11-3, 11-7, 11-2
Avery Park (USA) bt [9/16] Ocean Ma (CAN) 2-11, 13-11, 11-9, 11-9
[3/4] Jana Swaify (EGY) bt Rose Lucas-Marcuzzo (FRA) 11-1, 11-5, 11-3
[3/4] Nour Khafagy (EGY) bt Robyn McAlpine (SCO) 11-4, 11-6, 12-10
[9/16] Akari Midorikawa (JPN) bt Meha Shah (ENG) 11-2, 11-6, 11-5
[9/16] Caroline Eielson (USA) bt Lilou Brevard-Belliot (FRA) 11-6, 11-3, 11-8
[5/8] Malak Fathy (EGY) bt Hermione Cao (CAN) 11-4, 11-4, 11-4
[5/8] Nour Megahed (EGY) bt Pik Ching Cheng (HKG) 11-7, 11-6, 11-1
[9/16] Spring Ma (CAN) bt Ellie Breach (WAL) 8-11, 11-9, 3-11, 11-9, 13-11
[9/16] Thanusaa Uthrian (MAS) bt Lojayn Gohary (EGY) 12-10, 11-5, 10-12, 11-7
[2] Caroline Fouts (USA) bt Francesca Hall (ENG) 11-5, 11-3, 11-2
 
1st round:
[1] Fayrouz Aboelkheir (EGY) bye
Olivia Owens (ENG) bt Izzy Beynon-Cobb (WAL) 11-6, 6-11, 6-11, 11-8, 11-9
Iman Shaheen (CAN) bt Eva Ciceri (FRA) 11-4, 11-3, 11-2
[9/16] Savannah Ingledew (RSA) bt Li Tsz Yau (HKG) 11-2, 11-7, 11-5
[9/16] Emma Trauber (USA) bt Imogen Fincken (ENG) 11-6, 11-0, 11-0
Ella Lash (NZL) bt Anna Halliday (SCO) 11-2, 11-5, 11-3
Tsz Ling Alyssa Ho (HKG) bt Paula Rivero (ARG) 11-1, 10-12, 12-10, 11-4
[5/8] Sehveetrraa Kumar (MAS) bye
[5/8] Riya Navani (USA) bt Megan Light (ENG) 11-1, 11-4, 11-2
Shahd Shahin (EGY) bt Louisa Kaven (SCO) 11-6, 10-12, 12-14, 11-6, 11-9
Chloé Crabbé (BEL) bt Ana Margarita Quijano (COL) 5-11, 11-2, 11-8, 14-12
[9/16] Amelie Haworth (ENG) bt Gioia Reniero (ITA) 11-0, 11-4, 11-0
[9/16] Ocean Ma (CAN) bt Annabelle Satow (ENG) 11-2, 11-3, 11-2
Avery Park (USA) bt Liane Manderfeld (GER) 11-1, 11-0, 11-4
Rose Lucas-Marcuzzo (FRA) bt Lara Newton (ENG) 12-10, 11-7, 2-11, 0-11, 11-7
[3/4] Jana Swaify (EGY) bye
[3/4] Nour Khafagy (EGY) bye
Robyn McAlpine (SCO) bt Sofie Hausknotzová (CZE) 12-10, 11-1, 11-6
Meha Shah (ENG) bt Catalina Abril Tomaselli (ARG) 11-6, 11-0, 11-0
[9/16] Akari Midorikawa (JPN) bt Roosa Joutsi (FIN) 11-4, 11-2, 11-3
[9/16] Caroline Eielson (USA) bt Camillia Hendy (NOR) 11-3, 11-2, 11-3
Lilou Brevard-Belliot (FRA) bt Zoe Tanner (ENG) 11-4, 11-1, 11-1
Hermione Cao (CAN) bt Cevana Naidoo (RSA) 11-8, 11-2, 11-9
[5/8] Malak Fathy (EGY) bt Amelie Brooke (ENG) 11-3, 11-3, 11-9
[5/8] Nour Megahed (EGY) bye
Pik Ching Cheng (HKG) bt Inès Guyot (FRA) 8-11, 6-11, 11-5, 11-8, 11-8
Ellie Breach (WAL) bt Jasmine Thirst (ENG) 11-1, 11-3, 11-5
[9/16] Spring Ma (CAN) bt Natalie Main (SCO) 11-2, 11-2, 11-4
[9/16] Thanusaa Uthrian (MAS) bt Lijana Sultana (MLT) 11-3, 11-5, 11-6
Lojayn Gohary (EGY) bt Sophie Hill (ENG) 11-2, 11-1, 11-1
Francesca Hall (ENG) bt Ella Watson (CAN) 11-1, 11-5, 11-9
[2] Caroline Fouts (USA) bye