7:18 am
24 Jun 2024

$194,500 Women's British Open 2024, The Rep, Birmingham, England

British Open

Actions:    Show history

PSA World Tour Platinum, 2 - 9 June 2024

Final:
[3] Nouran Gohar (EGY) bt [1] Nour ElSherbini (EGY) 11-6, 17-15, 3-11, 7-11, 11-4 (91m)
 
Semi-finals:
[1] Nour ElSherbini (EGY) bt [5] Nour El Tayeb (EGY) 11-9, 11-5, 10-12, 11-4 (47m)
[3] Nouran Gohar (EGY) bt [2] Hania El Hammamy (EGY) 11-13, 11-4, 11-3, 11-8 (64m)
 
Quarter-finals:
[1] Nour ElSherbini (EGY) bt [8] Olivia Weaver (USA) 11-3, 11-8, 8-11, 11-5 (40m)
[5] Nour El Tayeb (EGY) bt [9/16] Salma Hany (EGY) 7-11, 6-11, 11-6, 11-3, 11-9 (73m)
[3] Nouran Gohar (EGY) bt [6] Georgina Kennedy (ENG) 11-8, 11-1, 11-4 (28m)
[2] Hania El Hammamy (EGY) bt [7] Tinne Gilis (BEL) 11-6, 11-7, 11-9 (39m)
 
Last sixteen round:
[1] Nour ElSherbini (EGY) bt [9/16] Satomi Watanabe (JPN) 11-2, 9-11, 11-3, 11-3 (34m)
[8] Olivia Weaver (USA) bt [9/16] Sabrina Sobhy (USA) 11-8, 9-11, 7-11, 11-3, 11-6 (51m)
[5] Nour El Tayeb (EGY) bt Hana Ramadan (EGY) 11-3, 11-5, 11-4 (23m)
[9/16] Salma Hany (EGY) bt [4] Nele Gilis (BEL) 14-12, 11-5, 11-8 (48m)
[3] Nouran Gohar (EGY) bt Ho Tze Lok (HKG) 11-2, 11-3, 11-1 (22m)
[6] Georgina Kennedy (ENG) bt Fayrouz Aboelkheir (EGY) 11-8, 4-11, 14-12, 11-6 (49m)
[7] Tinne Gilis (BEL) bt [9/16] Sarah-Jane Perry (ENG) 11-5, 11-7, 11-4 (29m)
[2] Hania El Hammamy (EGY) bt [9/16] Nada Abbas (EGY) 11-9, 11-1, 11-8 (38m)
 
2nd round:
[1] Nour ElSherbini (EGY) bt [9/16] Sivasangari Subramaniam (MAS) 11-9, 11-8, 11-6 (35m)
[9/16] Satomi Watanabe (JPN) bt Zeina Mickawy (EGY) 11-5, 11-7, 11-7 (31m)
[9/16] Sabrina Sobhy (USA) bt Hana Moataz (EGY) 8-11, 11-8, 11-2, 11-8 (40m)
[8] Olivia Weaver (USA) bt Lucy Turmel (ENG) 11-4, 11-8, 11-6 (34m)
[5] Nour El Tayeb (EGY) bt Rachel Arnold (MAS) 9-11, 11-9, 11-3, 11-3 (34m)
Hana Ramadan (EGY) bt Nour Aboulmakarim (EGY) 11-9, 11-3, 15-13 (44m)
[9/16] Salma Hany (EGY) bt [9/16] Farida Mohamed (EGY) 11-6, 4-11, 11-4, 6-11, 11-9 (58m)
[4] Nele Gilis (BEL) bt Hollie Naughton (CAN) 15-17, 11-8, 5-11, 11-7, 11-5 (74m)
[3] Nouran Gohar (EGY) bt Katie Malliff (ENG) 11-5, 11-4, 11-8 (31m)
Ho Tze Lok (HKG) bt Malak Khafagy (EGY) 10-12, 7-11, 11-6, 11-7, 11-9 (71m)
Fayrouz Aboelkheir (EGY) bt Aifa Azman (MAS) 11-8, 7-11, 11-6, 6-11, 11-5 (55m)
[6] Georgina Kennedy (ENG) bt Georgia Adderley (SCO) 7-11, 11-3, 10-12, 11-4, 11-5 (60m)
[7] Tinne Gilis (BEL) bt Jasmine Hutton (ENG) 11-5, 11-2, 7-11, 13-11 (48m)
[9/16] Sarah-Jane Perry (ENG) bt Tesni Murphy (WAL) 8-11, 4-11, 11-9, 13-11, 11-9 (69m)
[9/16] Nada Abbas (EGY) bt Grace Gear (ENG) 11-5, 10-12, 11-4, 11-2 (45m)
[2] Hania El Hammamy (EGY) bt [9/16] Rowan Elaraby (EGY) 11-9, 13-11, 11-5 (46m)
 
1st round:
[1] Nour ElSherbini (EGY) bye
[9/16] Sivasangari Subramaniam (MAS) bye
[9/16] Satomi Watanabe (JPN) bye
Zeina Mickawy (EGY) bt Salma Eltayeb (EGY) 11-7, 11-8, 5-11, 9-11, 11-8 (46m)
[9/16] Sabrina Sobhy (USA) bye
Hana Moataz (EGY) bt Alicia Mead (ENG) 14-12, 11-6, 11-8 (30m)
Lucy Turmel (ENG) bt Haya Ali (EGY) 11-3, 11-1, 8-11, 11-0 (26m)
[8] Olivia Weaver (USA) bye
[5] Nour El Tayeb (EGY) bye
Rachel Arnold (MAS) bt Tsz-Wing Tong (HKG) 11-7, 4-11, 9-11, 11-6, 11-7 (43m)
Hana Ramadan (EGY) bt Énora Villard (FRA) 11-3, 11-4, 11-3 (21m)
Nour Aboulmakarim (EGY) bt Nadine Shahin (EGY) 6-11, 11-9, 6-11, 11-6, 11-5 (44m)
[9/16] Salma Hany (EGY) bye
[9/16] Farida Mohamed (EGY) bye
Hollie Naughton (CAN) bt [WC] Asia Harris (ENG) 11-6, 10-12, 11-6, 11-4 (38m)
[4] Nele Gilis (BEL) bye
[3] Nouran Gohar (EGY) bye
Katie Malliff (ENG) bt Emily Whitlock (WAL) 11-2, 11-4 ret. (23m)
Malak Khafagy (EGY) bt Mélissa Alves (FRA) 9-11, 11-6, 11-7, 6-11, 11-9 (59m)
Ho Tze Lok (HKG) bt Ka Yi Lee (HKG) 12-10, 11-3, 11-8 (32m)
Aifa Azman (MAS) bt [WC] Torrie Malik (ENG) 11-8, 8-11, 11-7, 11-6 (41m)
Fayrouz Aboelkheir (EGY) bt Aira Azman (MAS) 11-8, 8-11, 13-11, 11-5 (68m)
Georgia Adderley (SCO) bt Kenzy Ayman (EGY) 7-11, 11-7, 11-8, 4-11, 11-6 (51m)
[6] Georgina Kennedy (ENG) bye
[7] Tinne Gilis (BEL) bye
Jasmine Hutton (ENG) bt Marie Stéphan (FRA) 11-6, 11-8, 11-3 (26m)
Tesni Murphy (WAL) bt Nicole Bunyan (CAN) 11-1, 11-4, 11-6 (25m)
[9/16] Sarah-Jane Perry (ENG) bye
[9/16] Nada Abbas (EGY) bye
Grace Gear (ENG) bt Mariam Metwally (EGY) 11-2, 11-2, 11-7 (23m)
[9/16] Rowan Elaraby (EGY) bye
[2] Hania El Hammamy (EGY) bye