11:57 pm
24 Jun 2024

$194,500 Men's British Open 2024, The Rep, Birmingham, England

British Open

Actions:    Show history

PSA World Tour Platinum, 2 - 9 June 2024

Final:
[4] Mostafa Asal (EGY) bt [1] Ali Farag (EGY) 11-5, 2-11, 13-11, 4-11, 12-10 (79m)
 
Semi-finals:
[1] Ali Farag (EGY) bt [9/16] Joel Makin (WAL) 11-3, 11-9, 11-7 (54m)
[4] Mostafa Asal (EGY) bt [2] Paul Coll (NZL) 7-11, 11-9, 6-11, 11-7, 11-6 (67m)
 
Quarter-finals:
[1] Ali Farag (EGY) bt [6] Mazen Hesham (EGY) 11-7, 11-5, 11-5 (37m)
[9/16] Joel Makin (WAL) bt [3] Diego Elias (PER) 11-9, 11-9, 4-11, 11-8 (68m)
[4] Mostafa Asal (EGY) bt Timothy Brownell (USA) 11-5, 11-9, 11-7 (40m)
[2] Paul Coll (NZL) bt [9/16] Eain Yow Ng (MAS) 11-7, 11-4, 11-3 (28m)
 
Last sixteen round:
[1] Ali Farag (EGY) bt Mohamed Abouelghar (EGY) 11-8, 16-14, 11-3 (43m)
[6] Mazen Hesham (EGY) bt Farkas Balazs (HUN) 12-10, 8-11, 11-3, 13-11 (53m)
[9/16] Joel Makin (WAL) bt Youssef Ibrahim (EGY) 11-5, 10-12, 9-11, 11-8, 11-8 (79m)
[3] Diego Elias (PER) bt [9/16] Youssef Soliman (EGY) 11-4, 11-6, 12-10 (43m)
[4] Mostafa Asal (EGY) bt [9/16] Marwan ElShorbagy (ENG) 11-7, 11-4, 11-6 (40m)
Timothy Brownell (USA) bt [7] Mohamed ElShorbagy (ENG) w/o
[9/16] Eain Yow Ng (MAS) bt [5] Karim Abdel Gawad (EGY) 6-11, 3-11, 11-9, 12-10, 11-7 (75m)
[2] Paul Coll (NZL) bt [9/16] Miguel Rodriguez (COL) 12-10, 11-5, 11-2 (39m)
 
2nd round:
[1] Ali Farag (EGY) bt Omar Mosaad (EGY) 11-1, 11-3 ret. (42m)
Mohamed Abouelghar (EGY) bt Auguste Dussourd (FRA) 11-7, 11-4, 11-7 (30m)
Farkas Balazs (HUN) bt Dimitri Steinmann (SUI) 11-6, 9-11, 11-4, 11-4 (55m)
[6] Mazen Hesham (EGY) bt Leung Chi Hin Henry (HKG) 5-11, 11-5, 11-7, 11-6 (41m)
[9/16] Joel Makin (WAL) bt [8] Tarek Momen (EGY) 11-7, 11-8, 11-4 (40m)
Youssef Ibrahim (EGY) bt Grégoire Marche (FRA) 13-11, 11-2, 11-9 (38m)
[9/16] Youssef Soliman (EGY) bt Andrew Douglas (USA) 11-3, 11-6, 11-2 (28m)
[3] Diego Elias (PER) bt [9/16] Victor Crouin (FRA) 11-4, 11-4, 11-8 (32m)
[4] Mostafa Asal (EGY) bt Karim El Hammamy (EGY) 11-4, 11-3, 11-9 (35m)
[9/16] Marwan ElShorbagy (ENG) bt Leonel Cardenas (MEX) 11-6, 11-9, 11-8 (48m)
Timothy Brownell (USA) bt [9/16] Baptiste Masotti (FRA) 11-9, 11-9, 11-4 (34m)
[7] Mohamed ElShorbagy (ENG) bt Greg Lobban (SCO) 11-6, 8-11, 11-8, 11-5 (47m)
[5] Karim Abdel Gawad (EGY) bt Juan Camilo Vargas (COL) 11-7, 11-9, 14-12 (37m)
[9/16] Eain Yow Ng (MAS) bt [9/16] Aly Abou Eleinen (EGY) 4-11, 11-4, 11-7, 11-6 (47m)
[9/16] Miguel Rodriguez (COL) bt Tsz Kwan Lau (HKG) 11-8, 11-8, 11-5 (73m)
[2] Paul Coll (NZL) bt George Parker (ENG) 11-7, 10-12, 11-2, 11-4 (50m)
 
1st round:
[1] Ali Farag (EGY) bye
Omar Mosaad (EGY) bt Shahjahan Khan (USA) 7-11, 11-9, 13-15, 11-8, 11-7 (82m)
Auguste Dussourd (FRA) bt Rory Stewart (SCO) 3-11, 3-11, 12-10, 11-9, 11-9 (71m)
Mohamed Abouelghar (EGY) bt Yahya Elnawasany (EGY) 11-6, 11-6, 10-12, 7-11, 11-9 (54m)
Farkas Balazs (HUN) bt Fares Dessouky (EGY) 11-6, 11-7 ret. (29m)
Dimitri Steinmann (SUI) bt Curtis Malik (ENG) 10-12, 11-9, 12-10, 6-11, 11-4 (79m)
Leung Chi Hin Henry (HKG) bt Iker Pajares (ESP) 8-11, 11-6, 11-2, 11-3 (50m)
[6] Mazen Hesham (EGY) bye
[8] Tarek Momen (EGY) bye
[9/16] Joel Makin (WAL) bye
Grégoire Marche (FRA) bt Todd Harrity (USA) 4-11, 11-2, 11-6, 11-2 (43m)
Youssef Ibrahim (EGY) bt [WC] Jonah Bryant (ENG) 10-12, 13-11, 11-6, 6-11, 11-2 (59m)
[9/16] Youssef Soliman (EGY) bye
Andrew Douglas (USA) bt Leandro Romiglio (ARG) 6-11, 11-5, 14-12, 13-11 (55m)
[9/16] Victor Crouin (FRA) bye
[3] Diego Elias (PER) bye
[4] Mostafa Asal (EGY) bye
Karim El Hammamy (EGY) bt Nick Wall (ENG) 4-11, 11-9, 11-6, 11-9 (47m)
[9/16] Marwan ElShorbagy (ENG) bye
Leonel Cardenas (MEX) bt [9/16] Simon Herbert (ENG) 8-11, 11-7, 7-11, 11-5, 11-6 (69m)
Timothy Brownell (USA) bt Cesar Salazar (MEX) 12-10, 11-6, 18-16 (48m)
[9/16] Baptiste Masotti (FRA) bye
Greg Lobban (SCO) bt Ramit Tandon (IND) 11-6, 11-8, 11-3 (30m)
[7] Mohamed ElShorbagy (ENG) bye
[5] Karim Abdel Gawad (EGY) bye
Juan Camilo Vargas (COL) bt Nathan Lake (ENG) 11-9, 11-6, 11-4 (32m)
[9/16] Eain Yow Ng (MAS) bye
[9/16] Aly Abou Eleinen (EGY) bye
[9/16] Miguel Rodriguez (COL) bye
Tsz Kwan Lau (HKG) bt Sébastien Bonmalais (FRA) 16-14, 14-16, 12-10, 8-11, 11-4 (78m)
George Parker (ENG) bt Nicolas Mueller (SUI) 8-11, 11-8, 4-11, 11-8, 11-7 (65m)
[2] Paul Coll (NZL) bye