8:23 pm
12 Jul 2024

$175,000 Women's El Gouna International Open 2024, El Gouna, Egypt

El Gouna International Open

Actions:    Show history

PSA World Tour Platinum, 19 - 26 April 2024

Final:
[2] Nouran Gohar (EGY) bt [1] Nour ElSherbini (EGY) 11-6, 11-13, 11-6, 11-6 (81m)
 
Semi-finals:
[1] Nour ElSherbini (EGY) bt [7] Tinne Gilis (BEL) 8-11, 11-7, 12-10, 11-7 (49m)
[2] Nouran Gohar (EGY) bt [4] Georgina Kennedy (ENG) 11-6, 11-4, 11-5 (31m)
 
Quarter-finals:
[1] Nour ElSherbini (EGY) bt [8] Rowan Elaraby (EGY) 11-7, 11-6, 11-7 (35m)
[7] Tinne Gilis (BEL) bt [9/16] Salma Hany (EGY) 11-8, 11-0, 7-11, 10-12, 11-5 (68m)
[4] Georgina Kennedy (ENG) bt [6] Nour El Tayeb (EGY) 12-10, 4-11, 11-5, 3-11, 11-4 (60m)
[2] Nouran Gohar (EGY) bt [5] Olivia Weaver (USA) 11-4, 13-11, 12-10 (58m)
 
Last sixteen round:
[1] Nour ElSherbini (EGY) bt [9/16] Nada Abbas (EGY) 4-11, 11-4, 13-11, 11-6 (46m)
[8] Rowan Elaraby (EGY) bt Zeina Mickawy (EGY) 11-5, 9-11, 11-6, 8-11, 11-7 (50m)
[7] Tinne Gilis (BEL) bt [9/16] Satomi Watanabe (JPN) 11-4, 4-11, 11-5, 9-11, 11-9 (53m)
[9/16] Salma Hany (EGY) bt [3] Nele Gilis (BEL) 11-5, 11-6, 5-11, 11-1 (56m)
[4] Georgina Kennedy (ENG) bt Aira Azman (MAS) 11-8, 11-5, 11-6 (30m)
[6] Nour El Tayeb (EGY) bt [9/16] Sarah-Jane Perry (ENG) 11-3, 11-9, 11-8 (31m)
[5] Olivia Weaver (USA) bt Malak Khafagy (EGY) 11-0, 8-11, 11-6, 11-2 (36m)
[2] Nouran Gohar (EGY) bt [9/16] Amina Orfi (EGY) 11-8, 11-3, 9-11, 11-5 (57m)
 
2nd round:
[1] Nour ElSherbini (EGY) bt Rachel Arnold (MAS) 11-7, 12-10, 11-3 (25m)
[9/16] Nada Abbas (EGY) bt [9/16] Hollie Naughton (CAN) 13-11, 11-6, 3-11, 2-11, 11-7 (54m)
Zeina Mickawy (EGY) bt Nadine Shahin (EGY) 13-11, 11-4, 12-10 (30m)
[8] Rowan Elaraby (EGY) bt Mariam Metwally (EGY) 11-4, 11-0, 11-8 (22m)
[7] Tinne Gilis (BEL) bt [9/16] Fayrouz Aboelkheir (EGY) 11-9, 8-11, 11-7, 11-8 (48m)
[9/16] Satomi Watanabe (JPN) bt Ho Tze Lok (HKG) 11-7, 11-9, 11-3 (29m)
[9/16] Salma Hany (EGY) bt Jasmine Hutton (ENG) 9-11, 11-8, 11-4, 11-3 (45m)
[3] Nele Gilis (BEL) bt Tesni Murphy (WAL) 12-10, 11-7, 11-2 (41m)
[4] Georgina Kennedy (ENG) bt Sana Ibrahim (EGY) 11-4, 11-6, 11-6 (29m)
Aira Azman (MAS) bt Georgia Adderley (SCO) 11-7, 8-11, 6-11, 14-12, 11-9 (67m)
[9/16] Sarah-Jane Perry (ENG) bt Lucy Turmel (ENG) 11-13, 11-6, 9-11, 11-8, 13-11 (81m)
[6] Nour El Tayeb (EGY) bt Mélissa Alves (FRA) 11-9, 11-4, 11-8 (33m)
[5] Olivia Weaver (USA) bt Katie Malliff (ENG) 11-9, 11-5, 11-4 (32m)
Malak Khafagy (EGY) bt Aifa Azman (MAS) 11-9, 11-9, 9-11, 11-5 (49m)
[9/16] Amina Orfi (EGY) bt Hana Moataz (EGY) 11-8, 12-14, 11-8, 6-11, 16-14 (87m)
[2] Nouran Gohar (EGY) bt [9/16] Sivasangari Subramaniam (MAS) 11-6, 11-8, 11-4 (29m)
 
1st round:
[1] Nour ElSherbini (EGY) bye
Rachel Arnold (MAS) bt Alicia Mead (ENG) 8-11, 11-7, 11-9, 11-8 (35m)
[9/16] Hollie Naughton (CAN) bye
[9/16] Nada Abbas (EGY) bye
Nadine Shahin (EGY) bt Haya Ali (EGY) 11-5, 12-10, 2-11, 8-11, 11-6 (37m)
Zeina Mickawy (EGY) bt Grace Gear (ENG) 11-5, 12-10, 11-6 (28m)
Mariam Metwally (EGY) bt [WC] Salma Elalfy (EGY) 11-4, 11-3, 11-4 (23m)
[8] Rowan Elaraby (EGY) bye
[7] Tinne Gilis (BEL) bye
[9/16] Fayrouz Aboelkheir (EGY) bye
[9/16] Satomi Watanabe (JPN) bye
Ho Tze Lok (HKG) bt Emilia Soini (FIN) 11-6, 7-11, 11-8, 11-5 (42m)
Jasmine Hutton (ENG) bt Ka Yi Lee (HKG) 11-6, 11-7, 11-6 (26m)
[9/16] Salma Hany (EGY) bye
Tesni Murphy (WAL) bt Nicole Bunyan (CAN) 9-11, 11-7, 11-3, 8-11, 11-6 (54m)
[3] Nele Gilis (BEL) bye
[4] Georgina Kennedy (ENG) bye
Sana Ibrahim (EGY) bt Marie Stéphan (FRA) 11-4, 11-5, 8-11, 11-4 (36m)
Aira Azman (MAS) bt Hana Ramadan (EGY) 11-5, 11-5, 9-11, 12-10 (58m)
Georgia Adderley (SCO) bt Énora Villard (FRA) 11-9, 11-5, 8-11, 9-11, 11-4 (57m)
Lucy Turmel (ENG) bt Kenzy Ayman (EGY) 8-11, 11-5, 11-9, 12-10 (48m)
[9/16] Sarah-Jane Perry (ENG) bye
Mélissa Alves (FRA) bt Cindy Merlo (SUI) 11-5, 11-4, 11-3 (18m)
[6] Nour El Tayeb (EGY) bye
[5] Olivia Weaver (USA) bye
Katie Malliff (ENG) bt Tsz-Wing Tong (HKG) 11-7, 12-10, 9-11, 6-11, 11-4 (55m)
Aifa Azman (MAS) bt Nour Aboulmakarim (EGY) 13-11, 11-6, 10-12, 11-8 (41m)
Malak Khafagy (EGY) bt Salma Eltayeb (EGY) 11-9, 11-6, 11-4 (26m)
Hana Moataz (EGY) bt [WC] Nadien Elhammamy (EGY) 11-7, 13-11, 9-11, 14-12 (61m)
[9/16] Amina Orfi (EGY) bye
[9/16] Sivasangari Subramaniam (MAS) bye
[2] Nouran Gohar (EGY) bye