8:45 am
21 Apr 2024

$250,000 Men's Windy City Open Presented by the Walter Family 2024, University Club of Chicago, Chicago, USA

Windy City Open

Actions:    Show history

PSA World Tour Platinum, 21 - 28 February 2024

Official event website

Final:
[1] Ali Farag (EGY) bt [3] Paul Coll (NZL) 11-8, 5-11, 11-7, 15-13 (73m)
 
Semi-finals:
[1] Ali Farag (EGY) bt [7] Mazen Hesham (EGY) 7-11, 11-8, 7-11, 11-3, 11-2 (65m)
[3] Paul Coll (NZL) bt [5] Mostafa Asal (EGY) 11-6, 11-3, 11-1 (30m)
 
Quarter-finals:
[1] Ali Farag (EGY) bt [6] Karim Abdel Gawad (EGY) 11-2, 12-10, 11-4 (36m)
[7] Mazen Hesham (EGY) bt [4] Mohamed ElShorbagy (ENG) 4-11, 11-9, 9-11, 14-12, 11-9 (81m)
[3] Paul Coll (NZL) bt [9/16] Victor Crouin (FRA) 11-2, 11-6, 11-4 (38m)
[5] Mostafa Asal (EGY) bt [2] Diego Elias (PER) 7-11, 11-6, 5-11, 11-6, 11-6 (83m)
 
Last sixteen round:
[1] Ali Farag (EGY) bt Leonel Cardenas (MEX) 11-9, 6-11, 11-5, 11-4 (46m)
[6] Karim Abdel Gawad (EGY) bt [9/16] Miguel Rodriguez (COL) 6-11, 11-4, 10-12, 11-7, 11-9 (82m)
[7] Mazen Hesham (EGY) bt [9/16] Fares Dessouky (EGY) 7-11, 11-8, 11-4, 11-5 (53m)
[4] Mohamed ElShorbagy (ENG) bt [9/16] Mohamed ElSherbini (EGY) 11-7, 11-4, 12-10 (33m)
[3] Paul Coll (NZL) bt [9/16] Baptiste Masotti (FRA) 11-6, 11-8, 11-7 (51m)
[9/16] Victor Crouin (FRA) bt [8] Tarek Momen (EGY) 11-9, 11-5, 8-11, 11-8 (66m)
[5] Mostafa Asal (EGY) bt Sébastien Bonmalais (FRA) 7-11, 11-5, 11-4, 11-2 (53m)
[2] Diego Elias (PER) bt Adrian Waller (ENG) 11-3, 11-2, 11-8 (33m)
 
2nd round:
[1] Ali Farag (EGY) bt [9/16] Abdulla Al-Tamimi (QAT) 11-7, 11-5, 11-3 (25m)
Leonel Cardenas (MEX) bt Iker Pajares (ESP) 11-9, 10-12, 11-2, 11-7 (70m)
[9/16] Miguel Rodriguez (COL) bt Timothy Brownell (USA) 7-11, 11-8, 11-8, 11-6 (67m)
[6] Karim Abdel Gawad (EGY) bt Nathan Lake (ENG) 10-12, 11-5, 11-6, 11-7 (41m)
[7] Mazen Hesham (EGY) bt Nicolas Müller (SUI) 11-8, 11-2, 11-8 (27m)
[9/16] Fares Dessouky (EGY) bt [9/16] Aly Abou Eleinen (EGY) 2-11, 11-7, 3-11, 11-7, 11-9 (64m)
[9/16] Mohamed ElSherbini (EGY) bt Omar Mosaad (EGY) 11-7, 15-13, 11-4 (53m)
[4] Mohamed ElShorbagy (ENG) bt [9/16] Youssef Soliman (EGY) 11-5, 11-8, 11-3 (34m)
[3] Paul Coll (NZL) bt Youssef Ibrahim (EGY) 11-8, 11-2, 11-9 (50m)
[9/16] Baptiste Masotti (FRA) bt Todd Harrity (USA) 11-8, 11-5, 11-5 (36m)
[9/16] Victor Crouin (FRA) bt Greg Lobban (SCO) 17-15, 11-5, 11-5 (53m)
[8] Tarek Momen (EGY) bt Ramit Tandon (IND) 5-11, 11-4, 11-4, 11-8 (34m)
[5] Mostafa Asal (EGY) bt Rory Stewart (SCO) w/o
Sébastien Bonmalais (FRA) bt Curtis Malik (ENG) 11-9, 11-8, 11-6 (42m)
Adrian Waller (ENG) bt Auguste Dussourd (FRA) 11-5, 11-7, 5-1 ret. (28m)
[2] Diego Elias (PER) bt Leandro Romiglio (ARG) 11-3, 11-4, 11-2 (31m)
 
1st round:
[1] Ali Farag (EGY) bye
[9/16] Abdulla Al-Tamimi (QAT) bye
Leonel Cardenas (MEX) bt David Baillargeon (CAN) 7-11, 11-8, 11-7, 11-5 (59m)
Iker Pajares (ESP) bt Andrew Douglas (USA) 11-6, 3-11, 11-9, 9-11, 11-3 (61m)
Timothy Brownell (USA) bt Saurav Ghosal (IND) 13-11, 2-11, 11-3, 14-12 (59m)
[9/16] Miguel Rodriguez (COL) bye
Nathan Lake (ENG) bt [WC] Rustin Wiser (USA) 11-1, 11-5, 11-2 (19m)
[6] Karim Abdel Gawad (EGY) bye
[7] Mazen Hesham (EGY) bye
Nicolas Müller (SUI) bt Leung Chi Hin Henry (HKG) 11-9, 8-11, 11-0, 11-5 (40m)
[9/16] Fares Dessouky (EGY) bye
[9/16] Aly Abou Eleinen (EGY) bye
[9/16] Mohamed ElSherbini (EGY) bye
Omar Mosaad (EGY) bt Tsz Kwan Lau (HKG) 13-11, 6-11, 11-6, 11-5 (45m)
[9/16] Youssef Soliman (EGY) bye
[4] Mohamed ElShorbagy (ENG) bye
[3] Paul Coll (NZL) bye
Youssef Ibrahim (EGY) bt Yahya Elnawasany (EGY) 11-4, 11-8, 12-14, 14-12 (75m)
Todd Harrity (USA) bt Eain Yow Ng (MAS) 11-5, 11-9, 11-2 (37m)
[9/16] Baptiste Masotti (FRA) bye
[9/16] Victor Crouin (FRA) bye
Greg Lobban (SCO) bt Karim El Hammamy (EGY) 11-5, 11-9, 9-11, 12-10 (73m)
Ramit Tandon (IND) bt Farkas Balazs (HUN) 11-7, 8-11, 11-1, 11-7 (50m)
[8] Tarek Momen (EGY) bye
[5] Mostafa Asal (EGY) bye
Rory Stewart (SCO) bt Dimitri Steinmann (SUI) 11-9, 11-9, 10-12, 5-11, 11-5 (89m)
Sébastien Bonmalais (FRA) bt Lucas Serme (FRA) 11-7, 11-7, 11-1 (31m)
Curtis Malik (ENG) bt Nick Wall (ENG) 6-7 ret. (11m)
Auguste Dussourd (FRA) bt [WC] Dillon Huang (USA) 11-7, 11-6, 11-8 (50m)
Adrian Waller (ENG) bt Cesar Salazar (MEX) 11-4, 11-4, 11-7 (29m)
Leandro Romiglio (ARG) bt Addeen Idrakie (MAS) 6-11, 13-11, 11-5, 11-3 (57m)
[2] Diego Elias (PER) bye