8:36 am
21 Apr 2024

$250,000 Women's Windy City Open Presented by the Walter Family 2024, University Club of Chicago, Chicago, USA

Windy City Open

Actions:    Show history

PSA World Tour Platinum, 21 - 28 February 2024

Official event website

Final:
[1] Nour ElSherbini (EGY) bt [2] Nouran Gohar (EGY) 11-7, 6-11, 11-4, 11-4 (50m)
 
Semi-finals:
[1] Nour ElSherbini (EGY) bt [5] Georgina Kennedy (ENG) 11-5, 8-11, 12-10, 11-8 (45m)
[2] Nouran Gohar (EGY) bt [3] Hania El Hammamy (EGY) 11-4, 11-8, 6-11, 11-5 (70m)
 
Quarter-finals:
[1] Nour ElSherbini (EGY) bt [9/16] Sabrina Sobhy (USA) 11-8, 11-3, 11-3 (24m)
[5] Georgina Kennedy (ENG) bt [4] Nele Gilis (BEL) 11-9, 4-11, 11-6, 11-5 (62m)
[3] Hania El Hammamy (EGY) bt [7] Tinne Gilis (BEL) 11-6, 11-4, 11-7 (38m)
[2] Nouran Gohar (EGY) bt [8] Olivia Weaver (USA) 11-7, 11-2, 11-8 (42m)
 
Last sixteen round:
[1] Nour ElSherbini (EGY) bt [9/16] Farida Mohamed (EGY) 8-11, 12-10, 15-13, 12-10 (59m)
[9/16] Sabrina Sobhy (USA) bt Lucy Turmel (ENG) 11-2, 3-11, 11-5, 11-3 (40m)
[5] Georgina Kennedy (ENG) bt [9/16] Sivasangari Subramaniam (MAS) 7-11, 11-4, 11-8, 7-11, 11-6 (61m)
[4] Nele Gilis (BEL) bt Satomi Watanabe (JPN) 11-9, 11-6, 8-11, 11-6 (60m)
[3] Hania El Hammamy (EGY) bt [9/16] Rowan Elaraby (EGY) 11-5, 11-6, 11-4 (34m)
[7] Tinne Gilis (BEL) bt Mélissa Alves (FRA) 11-8, 11-5, 11-5 (30m)
[8] Olivia Weaver (USA) bt [9/16] Amina Orfi (EGY) 11-6, 11-4, 11-8 (41m)
[2] Nouran Gohar (EGY) bt [9/16] Salma Hany (EGY) 11-2, 11-5, 11-9 (30m)
 
2nd round:
[1] Nour ElSherbini (EGY) bt Rachel Arnold (MAS) 12-10, 11-5, 12-10 (31m)
[9/16] Farida Mohamed (EGY) bt Lucy Beecroft (ENG) 11-6, 4-11, 11-5, 11-4 (31m)
Lucy Turmel (ENG) bt Marie Stéphan (FRA) 11-4, 11-8, 11-5 (26m)
[9/16] Sabrina Sobhy (USA) bt [6] Nour El Tayeb (EGY) 12-10, 11-9, 15-13 (45m)
[5] Georgina Kennedy (ENG) bt Aira Azman (MAS) 9-11, 8-11, 11-3, 11-2, 11-3 (38m)
[9/16] Sivasangari Subramaniam (MAS) bt Tesni Murphy (WAL) 11-2, 11-8, 7-11, 8-11, 14-12 (66m)
Satomi Watanabe (JPN) bt Tsz-Wing Tong (HKG) 11-6, 11-8, 7-11, 11-4 (34m)
[4] Nele Gilis (BEL) bt Sana Ibrahim (EGY) 11-9, 9-11, 11-7, 11-4 (55m)
[3] Hania El Hammamy (EGY) bt Zeina Mickawy (EGY) 11-7, 12-10, 11-9 (39m)
[9/16] Rowan Elaraby (EGY) bt Malak Khafagy (EGY) 8-11, 11-0, 11-2, 11-6 (35m)
Mélissa Alves (FRA) bt Hollie Naughton (CAN) 11-1, 8-11, 11-5, 12-10 (55m)
[7] Tinne Gilis (BEL) bt Emily Whitlock (WAL) 13-11, 11-8, 11-0 (38m)
[8] Olivia Weaver (USA) bt Tomato Ho (HKG) 11-7, 11-3, 11-5 (33m)
[9/16] Amina Orfi (EGY) bt [9/16] Nada Abbas (EGY) 11-6, 11-6, 10-12, 11-7 (50m)
[9/16] Salma Hany (EGY) bt [9/16] Sarah-Jane Perry (ENG) 11-9, 11-6, 11-5 (29m)
[2] Nouran Gohar (EGY) bt Fayrouz Aboelkheir (EGY) 11-3, 11-5, 11-5 (32m)
 
1st round:
[1] Nour ElSherbini (EGY) bye
Rachel Arnold (MAS) bt Grace Gear (ENG) 12-10, 11-8, 11-8 (32m)
Lucy Beecroft (ENG) bt Nicole Bunyan (CAN) 11-8, 11-4, 11-8 (28m)
[9/16] Farida Mohamed (EGY) bye
Lucy Turmel (ENG) bt Nour Aboulmakarim (EGY) 11-13, 11-9, 8-11, 11-6, 11-3 (62m)
Marie Stéphan (FRA) bt Jasmine Hutton (ENG) 3-11, 2-11, 11-7, 12-10 ret. (39m)
[9/16] Sabrina Sobhy (USA) bye
[6] Nour El Tayeb (EGY) bye
[5] Georgina Kennedy (ENG) bye
Aira Azman (MAS) bt Georgia Adderley (SCO) 10-12, 6-11, 11-8, 11-7, 11-4 (51m)
[9/16] Sivasangari Subramaniam (MAS) bye
Tesni Murphy (WAL) bt Jana Shiha (EGY) 11-4, 11-4, 11-6 (21m)
Tsz-Wing Tong (HKG) bt Hana Ramadan (EGY) 8-11, 11-9, 11-6, 11-5 (40m)
Satomi Watanabe (JPN) bt Kenzy Ayman (EGY) 11-6, 11-8, 11-8 (22m)
Sana Ibrahim (EGY) bt Millie Tomlinson (ENG) 11-4, 11-4, 11-5 (25m)
[4] Nele Gilis (BEL) bye
[3] Hania El Hammamy (EGY) bye
Zeina Mickawy (EGY) bt Emilia Soini (FIN) 11-6, 11-7, 11-5 (23m)
[9/16] Rowan Elaraby (EGY) bye
Malak Khafagy (EGY) bt Aifa Azman (MAS) 13-11, 9-11, 8-11, 12-10, 11-5 (54m)
Mélissa Alves (FRA) bt Ka Yi Lee (HKG) 11-4, 11-7, 11-7 (25m)
Hollie Naughton (CAN) bt Hana Moataz (EGY) 11-9, 14-12, 9-11, 11-4 (45m)
Emily Whitlock (WAL) bt Salma Eltayeb (EGY) 12-10, 11-5, 11-8 (31m)
[7] Tinne Gilis (BEL) bye
[8] Olivia Weaver (USA) bye
Tomato Ho (HKG) bt [WC] Ava Lin (USA) 11-7, 11-1, 11-5 (26m)
[9/16] Nada Abbas (EGY) bye
[9/16] Amina Orfi (EGY) bye
[9/16] Sarah-Jane Perry (ENG) bye
[9/16] Salma Hany (EGY) bye
Fayrouz Aboelkheir (EGY) bt Énora Villard (FRA) 11-6, 11-5, 11-9 (27m)
[2] Nouran Gohar (EGY) bye