6:53 am
24 Jun 2024

$190,000 Women's JP Morgan Tournament of Champions 2024, Grand Central Terminal, New York, USA

Tournament of Champions

Actions:    Show history

PSA World Tour Platinum, 17 - 25 January 2024

Official event website

Final:
[1] Nour ElSherbini (EGY) bt [2] Nouran Gohar (EGY) 9-11, 4-11, 11-5, 11-5, 11-5 (64m)
 
Semi-finals:
[1] Nour ElSherbini (EGY) bt [3] Hania El Hammamy (EGY) 11-6, 2-11, 11-9, 11-5 (46m)
[2] Nouran Gohar (EGY) bt [9/16] Rowan Elaraby (EGY) 11-4, 11-7, 11-6 (40m)
 
Quarter-finals:
[1] Nour ElSherbini (EGY) bt [8] Olivia Weaver (USA) 11-9, 11-4, 11-7 (33m)
[3] Hania El Hammamy (EGY) bt Fayrouz Aboelkheir (EGY) 11-9, 11-6, 11-7 (35m)
[9/16] Rowan Elaraby (EGY) bt [9/16] Amina Orfi (EGY) 11-7, 10-12, 11-9, 18-16 (89m)
[2] Nouran Gohar (EGY) bt [6] Nour El Tayeb (EGY) 11-8, 12-10, 11-5 (38m)
 
Last sixteen round:
[1] Nour ElSherbini (EGY) bt Malak Khafagy (EGY) 11-7, 11-4, 11-4 (23m)
[8] Olivia Weaver (USA) bt Lucy Beecroft (ENG) 11-6, 11-7, 11-8 (33m)
Fayrouz Aboelkheir (EGY) bt [9/16] Salma Hany (EGY) 11-5, 11-9, 11-7 (32m)
[3] Hania El Hammamy (EGY) bt [9/16] Satomi Watanabe (JPN) 11-3, 5-11, 14-12, 12-10 (55m)
[9/16] Rowan Elaraby (EGY) bt [4] Nele Gilis (BEL) 11-7, 1-11, 13-11, 10-12, 11-8 (84m)
[9/16] Amina Orfi (EGY) bt [7] Tinne Gilis (BEL) 7-11, 11-4, 5-11, 11-9, 11-9 (82m)
[6] Nour El Tayeb (EGY) bt [9/16] Sabrina Sobhy (USA) 11-3, 6-11, 11-4, 11-7 (36m)
[2] Nouran Gohar (EGY) bt Mariam Metwally (EGY) 11-7, 11-2, 11-6 (24m)
 
2nd round:
[1] Nour ElSherbini (EGY) bt [9/16] Sarah-Jane Perry (ENG) 11-6, 11-4, 11-5 (22m)
Malak Khafagy (EGY) bt Ho Tze Lok (HKG) 11-8, 11-6, 11-6 (33m)
Lucy Beecroft (ENG) bt Georgia Adderley (SCO) 6-11, 11-9, 9-11, 11-3, 11-9 (65m)
[8] Olivia Weaver (USA) bt [9/16] Farida Mohamed (EGY) 11-5, 11-3, 9-11, 11-4 (34m)
[9/16] Salma Hany (EGY) bt [5] Georgina Kennedy (ENG) 12-10, 8-11, 10-12, 11-3, 11-7 (57m)
Fayrouz Aboelkheir (EGY) bt Hana Ramadan (EGY) 11-5, 11-7, 5-11, 11-8 (33m)
[9/16] Satomi Watanabe (JPN) bt Nicole Bunyan (CAN) 11-9, 13-11, 11-4 (34m)
[3] Hania El Hammamy (EGY) bt Hana Moataz (EGY) 11-9, 11-8, 11-8 (34m)
[4] Nele Gilis (BEL) bt Sana Ibrahim (EGY) 11-6, 11-9, 11-5 (39m)
[9/16] Rowan Elaraby (EGY) bt Lucy Turmel (ENG) 14-12, 11-8, 11-7 (41m)
[9/16] Amina Orfi (EGY) bt Nadine Shahin (EGY) 11-3, 11-5, 11-6 (26m)
[7] Tinne Gilis (BEL) bt [WC] Caroline Fouts (USA) 11-5, 11-6, 11-5 (31m)
[6] Nour El Tayeb (EGY) bt Emily Whitlock (WAL) 11-6, 11-4, 13-11 (46m)
[9/16] Sabrina Sobhy (USA) bt [9/16] Sivasangari Subramaniam (MAS) 11-9, 11-7, 11-4 (37m)
Mariam Metwally (EGY) bt Zeina Mickawy (EGY) 11-4, 11-5, 11-8 (25m)
[2] Nouran Gohar (EGY) bt Rachel Arnold (MAS) 11-1, 11-4, 11-6 (23m)
 
1st round:
[1] Nour ElSherbini (EGY) bye
[9/16] Sarah-Jane Perry (ENG) bye
Ho Tze Lok (HKG) bt Emilia Soini (FIN) 11-8, 11-7, 11-2 (23m)
Malak Khafagy (EGY) bt Tesni Murphy (WAL) 13-11, 4-11, 11-2, 11-6 (40m)
Lucy Beecroft (ENG) bt Ineta Hopton (LAT) 11-9, 11-2, 9-11, 11-3 (31m)
Georgia Adderley (SCO) bt Grace Gear (ENG) 13-11, 11-2, 11-6 (30m)
[9/16] Farida Mohamed (EGY) bye
[8] Olivia Weaver (USA) bye
[5] Georgina Kennedy (ENG) bye
[9/16] Salma Hany (EGY) bye
Fayrouz Aboelkheir (EGY) bt Anna Serme (CZE) 11-2, 11-4, 11-2 (16m)
Hana Ramadan (EGY) bt Millie Tomlinson (ENG) 11-4, 11-4, 11-6 (23m)
[9/16] Satomi Watanabe (JPN) bye
Nicole Bunyan (CAN) bt Hollie Naughton (CAN) 11-3, 11-7, 11-6 (26m)
Hana Moataz (EGY) bt Ka Yi Lee (HKG) 13-15, 11-9, 11-3, 11-7 (39m)
[3] Hania El Hammamy (EGY) bye
[4] Nele Gilis (BEL) bye
Sana Ibrahim (EGY) bt Salma Eltayeb (EGY) 11-7, 13-11, 11-9 (39m)
[9/16] Rowan Elaraby (EGY) bye
Lucy Turmel (ENG) bt Charlotte Pastel (USA) 11-3, 11-4, 11-0 (22m)
Nadine Shahin (EGY) bt Nour Aboulmakarim (EGY) 11-7, 11-5, 8-11, 11-5 (31m)
[9/16] Amina Orfi (EGY) bye
[WC] Caroline Fouts (USA) bt Mélissa Alves (FRA) 10-12, 11-8, 7-11, 11-8, 11-3 (57m)
[7] Tinne Gilis (BEL) bye
[6] Nour El Tayeb (EGY) bye
Emily Whitlock (WAL) bt Énora Villard (FRA) 11-4, 8-11, 11-3, 11-4 (38m)
[9/16] Sivasangari Subramaniam (MAS) bye
[9/16] Sabrina Sobhy (USA) bye
Zeina Mickawy (EGY) bt Kenzy Ayman (EGY) 12-10, 8-11, 11-1, 11-13, 11-6 (42m)
Mariam Metwally (EGY) bt Marie Stéphan (FRA) 11-5, 11-8, 11-1 (22m)
Rachel Arnold (MAS) bt Tsz-Wing Tong (HKG) 11-7, 11-9, 11-7 (29m)
[2] Nouran Gohar (EGY) bye