6:48 am
28 Feb 2024

Men's Pan American Games Team Championship 2023, Estadio Nacional, Casa de la Raqueta, Santiago, Chile

Actions:    Show history

3 - 5 November 2023

Final:
[1] COLOMBIA bt [3/4] ARGENTINA 2/0  
Juan Camilo Vargas bt Jeremías Azaña 11-4, 8-11, 11-6, 11-4 (57m)
Miguel Rodriguez bt Leandro Romiglio 7-11, 4-11, 11-7, 11-6, 11-3 (91m)
Ronald Palomino v Robertino Pezzota (match withdrawn)
 
3rd place:
CANADA & [2] PERU  
 
5th place play-off:
[3/4] USA bt MEXICO 2/1  
Shahjahan Khan bt Cesar Salazar 11-8, 11-9, 11-8 (25m)
Timothy Brownell lost to Leonel Cardenas 11-5, 11-13, 6-11, 10-12 (55m)
Todd Harrity bt Arturo Salazar 11-3, 6-0 ret. (13m)
 
7th place play-off:
GUATEMALA bt CHILE 3/0  
Alejandro Enriquez bt Matias Lacroix 7-11, 12-10, 11-4, 11-7 (50m)
Josue Enriquez bt Jose Gallegos 5-11, 11-6, 11-9, 11-7 (44m)
Luis Quisquinay bt Agustin Carranza Pinto 14-12, 11-7 (22m)
*****
Semi-finals:
[1] COLOMBIA bt CANADA 2/0  
Juan Camilo Vargas bt George Crowne 11-7, 11-4, 11-2 (35m)
Miguel Rodriguez bt David Baillargeon 4-11, 11-6, 11-9, 11-4 (45m)
Ronald Palomino v Graeme Schnell (match withdrawn)
[3/4] ARGENTINA bt [2] PERU 2/1  
Jeremías Azaña bt Alonso Escudero 7-11, 4-11, 11-2, 11-9, 11-9 (69m)
Robertino Pezzota bt Rafael Gálvez 11-5, 11-8, 11-5 (47m)
Leandro Romiglio lost to Diego Elias 5-11, 8-11, 8-11 (39m)
 
5th - 8th place play-offs:
[3/4] USA bt CHILE 2/0  
Shahjahan Khan bt Matias Lacroix 11-4, 11-3, 11-3 (26m)
Timothy Brownell bt Jose Gallegos 11-4, 11-4, 11-5 (35m)
Todd Harrity v Agustin Carranza Pinto (match withdrawn)
MEXICO bt GUATEMALA 2/0  
Cesar Salazar bt Alejandro Enriquez 11-8, 11-3, 9-11, 11-7 (32m)
Leonel Cardenas bt Josue Enriquez w/o
Arturo Salazar v Luis Quisquinay (match withdrawn)
*****
Quarter-finals:
[1] COLOMBIA bt CHILE 2/0  
Ronald Palomino bt Agustin Carranza Pinto 11-6, 11-8, 12-10
Miguel Rodriguez bt Jose Gallegos 11-7, 11-6, 13-11 (49m)
Juan Camilo Vargas v Matias Lacroix (match withdrawn)
CANADA bt [3/4] USA 2/0  
Graeme Schnell bt Todd Harrity 4-11, 6-11, 11-4, 11-7, 11-2 (55m)
David Baillargeon bt Timothy Brownell 11-5, 11-7, 12-14, 8-11, 11-6 (64m)
George Crowne v Shahjahan Khan (match withdrawn)
[3/4] ARGENTINA bt MEXICO 2/0  
Robertino Pezzota bt Arturo Salazar 7-11, 12-10, 11-9, 7-11, 11-5 (65m)
Leandro Romiglio bt Leonel Cardenas 11-7, 6-11, 12-10, 11-4 (91m)
Jeremías Azaña v Cesar Salazar (match withdrawn)
[2] PERU bt GUATEMALA 2/0  
Rafael Gálvez bt Luis Quisquinay 4-11, 11-5, 9-11, 11-6, 11-4 (67m)
Diego Elias bt Josue Enriquez 11-5, 11-3, 11-9 (24m)
Alonso Escudero v Alejandro Enriquez (match withdrawn)