9:41 pm
22 Apr 2024

$12,000 Men's PVD Squash RI Open 2023, PVD Squash, Providence, Rhode Island, USA

(also known as Rhode Island Open)

Actions:    Show history

PSA Challenger Tour 10, 25 - 29 October 2023

Final:
[6] Veer Chotrani (IND) bt [4] Joseph White (AUS) 11-6, 11-9, 11-5
 
Semi-finals:
[4] Joseph White (AUS) bt [8] Sam Buckley (IRL) 11-9, 13-11, 7-11, 5-11, 11-8 (104m)
[6] Veer Chotrani (IND) bt [2] Alfredo Avila Vergara (MEX) 11-7, 8-11, 11-4 ret. (28m)
 
Quarter-finals:
[8] Sam Buckley (IRL) bt [1] Spencer Lovejoy (USA) 7-11, 11-5, 11-9, 11-2
[4] Joseph White (AUS) bt [5] Muhammad Ashab Irfan (PAK) 7-11, 11-9, 11-2, 11-8
[6] Veer Chotrani (IND) bt [3] Christopher Gordon (USA) 11-6, 11-7, 4-11, 11-8
[2] Alfredo Avila Vergara (MEX) bt [9/16] David Costales (ECU) 11-7, 5-11, 11-6, 11-5
 
2nd round:
[1] Spencer Lovejoy (USA) bt [WC] Tate Harms (SUI) 11-8, 11-5, 11-2
[8] Sam Buckley (IRL) bt [9/16] Sean Conroy (IRL) 11-7, 8-11, 11-7, 11-4
[5] Muhammad Ashab Irfan (PAK) bt [9/16] Edmon Lopez (ESP) 11-4, 11-3 ret.
[4] Joseph White (AUS) bt [9/16] Abhishek Agarwal (IND) 12-10, 11-8, 11-9
[3] Christopher Gordon (USA) bt [9/16] Jamie Ruggiero (USA) 11-8, 11-1, 11-5
[6] Veer Chotrani (IND) bt [9/16] Nicolas Serna (COL) 11-4, 11-6, 11-9
[9/16] David Costales (ECU) bt [7] Mohamed Nabil (EGY) 12-10, 11-4, 11-6
[2] Alfredo Avila Vergara (MEX) bt [9/16] Ziad Sakr (EGY) 11-3, 11-8, 11-7
 
1st round:
[1] Spencer Lovejoy (USA) bye
[WC] Tate Harms (SUI) bt [9/16] Saeed Abdul (PAK) 10-12, 11-5, 11-7, 11-4
[9/16] Sean Conroy (IRL) bt Muhammad Ibrahim Noorani (PAK) 11-3, 11-4, 11-6
[8] Sam Buckley (IRL) bye
[5] Muhammad Ashab Irfan (PAK) bye
[9/16] Edmon Lopez (ESP) bt [WC] Ben Gemma (USA) 11-5, 11-4, 11-6
[9/16] Abhishek Agarwal (IND) bt Yassin Amir (USA) 11-5, 11-6, 11-5
[4] Joseph White (AUS) bye
[3] Christopher Gordon (USA) bye
[9/16] Jamie Ruggiero (USA) bt Aaron Allpress (ENG) 11-7, 12-10, 12-14, 11-6
[9/16] Nicolas Serna (COL) bt Wajiullah Nasim (USA) 11-6, 11-7, 11-8
[6] Veer Chotrani (IND) bye
[7] Mohamed Nabil (EGY) bye
[9/16] David Costales (ECU) bt [WC] Denis Gilevskiy (IRL) 11-7, 7-11, 11-4, 11-9
[9/16] Ziad Sakr (EGY) bt Shiraz Akbar (PAK) 11-5, 11-7, 11-8
[2] Alfredo Avila Vergara (MEX) bye