7:51 am
24 Jun 2024

$110,750 Men's SmartCentres Florida Open 2024, Kinetic Indoor Racquet Club Florida, Boynton Beach, Florida, USA

Florida Open

Actions:    Show history

PSA World Tour Gold, 9 - 14 January 2024

Final:
[2] Mostafa Asal (EGY) bt [4] Mazen Hesham (EGY) 11-4, 9-11, 11-1, 11-1 (51m)
 
Semi-finals:
[4] Mazen Hesham (EGY) bt [1] Diego Elias (PER) 11-7, 8-11, 5-11, 11-9, 11-7 (77m)
[2] Mostafa Asal (EGY) bt [3] Mohamed ElShorbagy (ENG) 7-11, 11-7, 10-12, 11-1, 11-2 (70m)
 
Quarter-finals:
[1] Diego Elias (PER) bt [5] Tarek Momen (EGY) 11-6, 11-6, 11-3 (38m)
[4] Mazen Hesham (EGY) bt [6] Joel Makin (WAL) 11-8, 11-5, 11-8 (42m)
[3] Mohamed ElShorbagy (ENG) bt [9/16] Grégoire Marche (FRA) 11-8, 11-7, 7-11, 11-6 (42m)
[2] Mostafa Asal (EGY) bt [9/16] Sébastien Bonmalais (FRA) 11-3, 11-1, 11-5 (38m)
 
2nd round:
[1] Diego Elias (PER) bt [9/16] Nick Wall (ENG) 11-5, 11-2, 11-8 (39m)
[5] Tarek Momen (EGY) bt [9/16] Raphael Kandra (GER) 5-11, 11-8, 11-9, 11-4 (45m)
[6] Joel Makin (WAL) bt [9/16] Leandro Romiglio (ARG) 14-12, 11-7, 11-7 (45m)
[4] Mazen Hesham (EGY) bt [9/16] Abdulla Al-Tamimi (QAT) 10-12, 11-3, 11-2, 11-2 (41m)
[3] Mohamed ElShorbagy (ENG) bt [9/16] Nathan Lake (ENG) 11-7, 12-10, 12-10 (31m)
[9/16] Grégoire Marche (FRA) bt [8] Mohamed ElSherbini (EGY) 9-11, 11-8, 11-4, 7-11, 11-8 (83m)
[9/16] Sébastien Bonmalais (FRA) bt [7] Miguel Rodriguez (COL) 11-6, 12-10, 11-2 (39m)
[2] Mostafa Asal (EGY) bt [9/16] Leonel Cardenas (MEX) 11-3, 11-5, 11-2 (38m)
 
1st round:
[1] Diego Elias (PER) bye
[9/16] Nick Wall (ENG) bt Ramit Tandon (IND) 11-7, 11-6, 11-5 (28m)
[9/16] Raphael Kandra (GER) bt David Baillargeon (CAN) 11-9, 11-5, 11-9 (33m)
[5] Tarek Momen (EGY) bye
[6] Joel Makin (WAL) bye
[9/16] Leandro Romiglio (ARG) bt Shahjahan Khan (USA) 13-15, 11-6, 11-4, 11-2 (50m)
[9/16] Abdulla Al-Tamimi (QAT) bt Curtis Malik (ENG) 12-14, 11-6, 11-9, 8-11, 11-1 (55m)
[4] Mazen Hesham (EGY) bye
[3] Mohamed ElShorbagy (ENG) bye
[9/16] Nathan Lake (ENG) bt [WC] Jeremías Azaña (ARG) 11-7, 3-11, 11-6, 6-11, 11-8 (68m)
[9/16] Grégoire Marche (FRA) bt Cesar Salazar (MEX) 11-7, 9-11, 11-2, 6-11, 11-5 (55m)
[8] Mohamed ElSherbini (EGY) bye
[7] Miguel Rodriguez (COL) bye
[9/16] Sébastien Bonmalais (FRA) bt Karim El Hammamy (EGY) 13-11, 9-11, 11-7, 11-8 (71m)
[9/16] Leonel Cardenas (MEX) bt Yahya Elnawasany (EGY) 11-5, 7-11, 11-5, 11-13, 12-10 (72m)
[2] Mostafa Asal (EGY) bye